1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "작은 아이가 말을 타는 것을 좋아합니다."

"작은 아이가 말을 타는 것을 좋아합니다."

Translation:The small child likes riding horses.

October 26, 2017

13 Comments


geC86

Why is 것을 in all of these sentences? What's it used for? I don't understand this grammar rule.


hippietrail

It turns a verb into a noun. Just like in English you can't say "I like eat". In English you can change "eat" to "eating" (or "to eat"). To achieve the same in Korean you add 것 to the verb. 을 is just the usual object particle.


PhmQuangTn

how about verbs we just add 는 은?


EricThomse1

It's "thing" with the object particle. The way I think of this construction is, "The small child likes the horse-riding thing." Horse-riding is a compound adjective describing the thing. In English, we'd normally replace the horse-riding thing with "horse riding", "riding a horse", or "riding horses".


Hoochy2

'the small child likes horse riding' ... should that be accepted too?


Shaxton

I see no reason why the translation needs to make the word "horse" plural. Am I missing something?


Ava506452

Maybe its something she likes in general


Caroline_2005

What's the difference between 추아합니다 and 추아해요?


Caroline_2005

Sorry, I meant 줗아합니다 and 줗아해요


ggh443065

합니다 is the formal polite form (e.g. when talking to your boss) and 해요 is the informal polite form (e.g. talking to a cashier when you're paying at a store)


MichaelMur69966

Whoever put 'like' here, as an option with 'likes', is a nasty piece of work


RamzelRenz

Is 작은 아이는 alright also?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.