1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "작은 아이가 말을 타는 것을 좋아합니다."

"작은 아이가 말을 타는 것을 좋아합니다."

Translation:The small child likes riding horses.

October 26, 2017

19 Comments


geC86

Why is 것을 in all of these sentences? What's it used for? I don't understand this grammar rule.


hippietrail

It turns a verb into a noun. Just like in English you can't say "I like eat". In English you can change "eat" to "eating" (or "to eat"). To achieve the same in Korean you add 것 to the verb. 을 is just the usual object particle.


PhmQuangTn

how about verbs we just add 는 은?


EricThomse1

It's "thing" with the object particle. The way I think of this construction is, "The small child likes the horse-riding thing." Horse-riding is a compound adjective describing the thing. In English, we'd normally replace the horse-riding thing with "horse riding", "riding a horse", or "riding horses".


Hoochy2

'the small child likes horse riding' ... should that be accepted too?


Shaxton

I see no reason why the translation needs to make the word "horse" plural. Am I missing something?


Ava506452

Maybe its something she likes in general


Caroline_2005

What's the difference between 추아합니다 and 추아해요?


Caroline_2005

Sorry, I meant 줗아합니다 and 줗아해요


ggh443065

합니다 is the formal polite form (e.g. when talking to your boss) and 해요 is the informal polite form (e.g. talking to a cashier when you're paying at a store)


RamzelRenz

Is 작은 아이는 alright also?


MichaelMur69966

Whoever put 'like' here, as an option with 'likes', is a nasty piece of work


RajivAggar3

How would I say "The small child is good at riding horses."?


mhin1

작은 아이는 말을 잘 타요 = "The small child rides horses well."


Aheesha

So would it be correct if I were to say "작은 아이가 말을 타는 것은 좋아요" which I think accurately translates to "As for the small child, horse riding is good" (so basically, the small child likes riding horses). I'm confused about when to use the particles 은/을 with 것 after the verb.


mhin1

The bound noun 것 is the object of the verb 좋아하다. So the valid particle here is the appropriate object marker: 을.

Note that you have to use the verb 좋아하다. 좋다 is an adjective and does not accept objects. 좋아하다 is a verb that accepts an object of affection. Hence you use 좋아하다 when speaking about other people's preferences.


Ivana701541

what about "the small child likes to ride horses"??


mhin1

In short, this sentence would also be a valid translation.

The sentences "The small child likes to ride horses." and "The small child likes riding horses." largely have the same meaning.

In English, the grammars "like to [VERB]" and "likes VERBING" are largely interchangeable. There are some who might make a distinction between a person's choices and habits in the former and opinion in the latter. This is also true in Korean with the grammars "~기" and "~는 것". The "~기" grammar is closest to the English infinitive "to [VERB]" while "~는 것" is closest to the English gerund "[VERB]ing".

Thus either is grammatically valid: "작은 아이는 말을 타는 것을 좋아합니다." or "작은 아이는 말을 타기를 좋아합니다."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.