1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This is sturdy."

"This is sturdy."

Translation:これは丈夫です。

October 26, 2017

12 Comments


Phonon_Lattice

これは丈夫です。


elizadeux

Is joubu related to the word daijoubu?


Athit.

Yes, the Kanji for "jōbu" are the same in both "丈夫" (jōbu) and "大丈夫" (daijōbu).


ChadFaragh

What's the connection between being sturdy and being ok?


WillyGoh

Why is な not needed in here for 丈夫?


Dear_Deka

な is used by adjectives like this only to directly modify nouns. For example, これは丈夫な道具です (read これはじょうぶなどうぐです) means "this is a sturdy tool."


RodrigoRequiao

Shouldn't 「じょうぶです。」be enough?


steave1425

That would be "It is sturdy" instead of "This is sturdy."


Manaskumar207455

Why doulingo doesn't teach informal ways?


Swisidniak

Informal speech is covered later in the course.
Someone learning a new language it can be assumed that the majority of learners probably aren't going to be using it to talk to people they are close friends or family with it. Most will likely be using it with complete strangers or in business settings, so the polite form that they are more likely to use is taught first.
The polite form of verbs are also easier to conjugate than the casual forms so it is easier for beginners to understand before going into more complicated forms.
The casual form of answers are still accepted on most translating questions.
The only thing here that would change it from polite to casual would be changing です to だ


Raiksha

I typed これ丈夫, i thought it very informal but not incorrect, am i right? Is it completely incorrect? Would これは丈夫 work? (As a general rule, not specifically in duolingo) Does omitting です/だ make the sentence grammatically incorrect?


lizz-ard

Omitting です/だ doesn't make it incorrect, only incomplete for formality purposes as you said, but omitting the は after これ probably does make it incorrect, at least to me, without the は it sounds like inarticulate baby talking

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.