"Is it heavy?"

Translation:おもいですか?

October 26, 2017

8 Comments


Phonon_Lattice

重いですか

October 26, 2017

boo913

Correct, but sadly not currently accepted.

November 30, 2017

a.l.e.x.p

Still not accepted -- reported (as with all other instances).

February 10, 2018

snazan

Accepted now (7/16/19)

July 16, 2019

JoshYu6

Isn't おもい the furigana for the verb 'to think' as well?

February 22, 2018

Liam315

Correct, different kanji though. 思い as opposed to 重い

May 6, 2018

twinsahmed

When to use omui and when to use omuku

December 24, 2017

ASleepingRock

おもい for adjectives and おもく for adverbs.

重いもの (heavy thing)

重くない (not heavy- remember that ない is the negative form of the verb ある)

July 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.