"An introduction with documents."

Translation:Eine Einf├╝hrung mit Dokumenten.

October 26, 2017

12 Comments


atty97

Warum ist "Einleitung" nicht gut hier?

December 10, 2017

O5PEZRfN

Vorstellung doesnt work here?

December 3, 2017

Uberling

My German g.f. says Vorstellung is only for introducing someone to someone. I countered with maybe someone is using documents to introduce someone to someone. She hit me. This is how I am learning German.

July 4, 2018

OgnjenG.

Poor little fellow! :) Here's a lingot as a donation against family abuse :D

July 9, 2018

LesDickens

Strange - my dictionary says der Dokument; pl die Dokumente

October 26, 2017

LesDickens

ah... dative case: mit Dokumenmten

October 26, 2017

az_p
Mod

Edit out the extra "m" that found its way in there and you've got it!

October 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Throw away the dictionary if it says der Dokument -- the noun is neuter: das Dokument.

January 10, 2018

rabberish

Two dictionaries and Google give Dokumente as plural, but Duo doesn't accept.

January 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Dokumente is nominative plural, genitive plural, or accusative plural.

But mit requires the dative case, so you need the dative plural form Dokumenten.

January 10, 2018

vmorris367

Why not Vorstellung or Einleitung? If Duo offers them as synonyms when you hover over the words you're learning, why does it not accept them as good answers?

January 31, 2018

KMosuzu

Totally agree. I thought Vorstellung is quite general but still not accepted and I have no idea why not....

March 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.