1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "An introduction with documen…

"An introduction with documents."

Translation:Eine Einführung mit Dokumenten.

October 26, 2017

15 Comments


atty97

Warum ist "Einleitung" nicht gut hier?


charnfield

What is the difference between Einführung and Einleitung? Shouldn't Einleitung be accepted?


O5PEZRfN

Vorstellung doesnt work here?


Uberling

My German g.f. says Vorstellung is only for introducing someone to someone. I countered with maybe someone is using documents to introduce someone to someone. She hit me. This is how I am learning German.


OgnjenG.

Poor little fellow! :) Here's a lingot as a donation against family abuse :D


vmorris367

Why not Vorstellung or Einleitung? If Duo offers them as synonyms when you hover over the words you're learning, why does it not accept them as good answers?


KMosuzu

Totally agree. I thought Vorstellung is quite general but still not accepted and I have no idea why not....


[deactivated user]

    Why not °Unterlagen° as °documents°?


LesDickens

    Strange - my dictionary says der Dokument; pl die Dokumente


LesDickens

    ah... dative case: mit Dokumenmten


az_p
    Mod

      Edit out the extra "m" that found its way in there and you've got it!


mizinamo

      Throw away the dictionary if it says der Dokument -- the noun is neuter: das Dokument.


rabberish

      Two dictionaries and Google give Dokumente as plural, but Duo doesn't accept.


mizinamo

      Dokumente is nominative plural, genitive plural, or accusative plural.

      But mit requires the dative case, so you need the dative plural form Dokumenten.


Mikes390384

      I also got dinged for Einleitung, and have no clue why. I'm sure Duo has gotten several suggestions that this should be accepted. We will all be fluent Deutsch speakers before Duo gets updated.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.