1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "An introduction with documen…

"An introduction with documents."

Translation:Eine Einführung mit Dokumenten.

October 26, 2017

20 Comments


atty97

Warum ist "Einleitung" nicht gut hier?


charnfield

What is the difference between Einführung and Einleitung? Shouldn't Einleitung be accepted?


vmorris367

Why not Vorstellung or Einleitung? If Duo offers them as synonyms when you hover over the words you're learning, why does it not accept them as good answers?


KMosuzu

Totally agree. I thought Vorstellung is quite general but still not accepted and I have no idea why not....


[deactivated user]

    Why not °Unterlagen° as °documents°?


O5PEZRfN

    Vorstellung doesnt work here?


Uberling

    My German g.f. says Vorstellung is only for introducing someone to someone. I countered with maybe someone is using documents to introduce someone to someone. She hit me. This is how I am learning German.


OgnjenG.

    Poor little fellow! :) Here's a lingot as a donation against family abuse :D


Tiny_Miners

    Ich verstehe es so, dass man "Einleitung" verwenden würde, wenn man über z.B. den ersten Teil eines Aufsatzes spricht, und "Einführung", wenn man über z.B. einen Kurs spricht, in dem der Lehrer / die Lehrerin neue Begriffe einführt, d.h. in einem Unterrichtskontext. Ich bin mir aber nicht ganz sicher.


Tiny_Miners

    Also man könnte vielleicht "Einleitung" auch als "preface" interpretieren, aber "Einführung" genauer als "orientation" oder sowas.


LesDickens

    Strange - my dictionary says der Dokument; pl die Dokumente


LesDickens

    ah... dative case: mit Dokumenmten


az_p

    Edit out the extra "m" that found its way in there and you've got it!


mizinamo

    Throw away the dictionary if it says der Dokument -- the noun is neuter: das Dokument.


rabberish

    Two dictionaries and Google give Dokumente as plural, but Duo doesn't accept.


mizinamo

    Dokumente is nominative plural, genitive plural, or accusative plural.

    But mit requires the dative case, so you need the dative plural form Dokumenten.


Armelle47

    Thank you for the reminder about MIT requiring dative..so much for being proud of spelling everything correctly WITH accents:)


Mikes390384

    I also got dinged for Einleitung, and have no clue why. I'm sure Duo has gotten several suggestions that this should be accepted. We will all be fluent Deutsch speakers before Duo gets updated.


SRCJon

    So, when would "An introduction with documents" be used?


MeAgain111

    Could someone please clarify that 'Die Vorstellung' is used when introducing someone to someone and 'Die Einführung' is used when introducing someone to something?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.