"I do not eat red meat."

Translation:Ich esse kein rotes Fleisch.

October 26, 2017

7 Comments


NestorSaliven

Why rotes instead of rot?

October 26, 2017

az_p
Mod

    In German, adjectives in front of nouns need to have an ending on them:

    Das ist rotes Fleisch = "That is red meat"
    Das Fleisch ist rot = "The meat is red"

    See Duolingo's lesson tips. It's a complicated topic at first, so read the comments on the other translations in this lesson and you will find many useful tips.

    October 27, 2017

tbrknt

    It's due to "declension". Since the adjective takes place with the (indefinite) article in the accusative form, it's rotes rather than rot. You can check the declension table, which covers all the cases.

    January 31, 2018

Prog_Drummer

    Why do we use kein here instead of nicht?

    November 20, 2017

AdamOliver287159

    you use kein when you can put ein in front of the word. It's a strange translation in english as you wouldn't say 'a meat', but it works in German

    September 23, 2018

MaorioM

    Why "Ich esse rotes Fleisch nicht" is wrong?

    April 2, 2019

EdTyrone

    Yes, why is nicht wrong in this case?
    I know kein negates a noun and that is why you use "kein" anywhere you can use "ein" in front of the noun. And, nicht negates a verb, so it cancels out the action in the sentence.

    So, I'm assuming we are negating the "meat" and not the "eat", although, it seems like you should be able to use either one in this example: I don't EAT red meat (esse nicht), I eat NO red meat (kein Felisch).

    I'm going to do some playing with this one and see if nicht has any acceptable use in this sentence...I'll let you know if I have any success with it. Until then, I suggest using "kein" for now.


    EDIT: Okay, I tried every possible way I could think of to use nicht instead of kein. They all failed. So, let's follow the rules then. If you can put an ein in front of the noun and you want to negate it...use kein.

    Good luck learning...we all need it!

    April 14, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.