"A woman"

Translation:Une femme

March 14, 2013

34 Comments


kkevin1116

Why is it une instead of la?


AdamJ21

la femme is "the woman" une femme is "a woman"


Tatum218959

Thank you i got very confused about that


ShelbyPric

Une = a, verses Le = the


JavierVene

La is the. Une is a


EgorGev

Because "la" is translated as "the" and "une" is translated as "a"


Rajat340656

une is for 'a' ,'an' & la is for 'the'


theresa885063

'La' means 'the' but 'une' means 'a'


--bunhead--

For everyone who is wondering why we don't pronounce the "e" in "femme"... Usually, in French, you don't pronounce the last letter. You only pronounce the last letter of the word if the last letter is a C R F or L. A good way to remember that is the word careful. CaReFuL.


TabTabTab

How can you tell if a fruit was a feminine or masculine? Please help


rio.lipana

Whats the differrnce between un and une


geddah

Un is male and une is female


lolziezabbas

une is feminine, un is manly.


_anamika0.

What is the difference between 'un' and 'une' ?


KuraSacred

Un is male and une is female but the pretty much mean the same thing :)


PawanKumar15876

Un used for single , male and une used for female


Thorntailz

I take notes on the french word i dont understand


CabdiitoRa

I am happy to use this app and also see many ppl leave comments here so everyday we grow older but we have to learn some language so we will understand more ppl in the world


AmitBora

when to use ein or eine.


ZacharyNou

I put un and it said it's wrong? What is the difference between un and une


Lilly87786

I know it was so cunfuseing


karandeepatwal

is 'un' and 'une' pronounced same?


ollym23

un is pronounced like "euhn" and une is pronounced like "oun"


TheOdd1IsTheOut

tbh this isn't about this question, but I USED ALL MY RED GEM THINGS 4 , FLIRTING BUT I DIDNT GET IT, AND NOW I HAVE 0, WTF DOULINGO

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.