"선생님이 앉아 있어요."

Translation:The teacher is sitting.

October 26, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ziel0

Shouldn't it be 앉고 있어요?


wintertriangles

For verbs of this type (the name is blanking atm) where they can't really have an object to act on, you instead use ~어/아 있다. 누워 있어 (lying down), 비어 있어 (empty), 써 있어 (standing), 남아 있어 (is [continuously] left).


netbuckeye

but then why is sleeping 자고- when it doesn't have an object to act on?


pluckingstrings

The term is "intransitive," and I believe sleeping is 자고 because unlike in English, in Korean sleeping is transitive- you 'sleep a sleep,' so to speak.


GeraldMath4

Really? Can you tell us what the omitted object is? That is, answer 무엇을자고있읍니까?


GeraldMath4

Maybe during the time between standing and ending in a seated posture? To label a still from a video?


Maypurin

Since the subject is honorific, can you say 앉아 있으세요?


Subrisus

I am not positive (I'm only answering because it has been 3 months since you asked your question), but my understanding is that you would not be able to use 앉아 있으세요 for sitting because 세요 makes it an imperative (it would translate closer to telling someone "be sitting" - or just "sit down".


Gray_Roze

세요 can be either imperative or honorific. When you're talking about the teacher, you don't need to add the honorific 세, but if you're talking to him or her, you can.


rojo999459

Thanks for clarifying


giuliorsi

I'm still unsure, does 앉아 있어요 mean that the teacher is doing the action of putting his bottom on the chair or that he's continuously sat on the chair? i hope you get what i mean :)


GeraldMath4

I'd go with "he is seated."


miloberrie

the fact that '' the teacher is sitting down '' is wrong is just beyond me


GeraldMath4

Not so much wrong as not (yet) listed as an accepted answer in the data base.


Stella11209

Maybe it's because in this case the teacher is already seated and not in the action of going to sit


Michelle643330

What's wrong with "The teacher sits"?


8darling

[Someone correct me if I'm wrong]

This lesson tackles present progressive tense (verb + ing), which is done in Korean by adding -고 있어 or -아/어 있어.

If you want to say "The teacher sits", which is in simple present tense (verb + s). you would say "선생님이 앉아요" instead.


jess630505

I wrote "Teacher is sitting" and was wrong. Can anyone explain why?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.