"Riña līris."

Translation:The girl is smiling.

October 26, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cailean_Seoilidh

Could this also be translated as "The smiling girl"?


Dedalvs

No. "The smiling girl" is a sentence fragment, and this is a full sentence with a conjugated verb. Furthermore, we haven't learned participles yet. When eventually you do learn participles (when the expanded tree comes out), you'll learn that to say "the smiling girl" you'd need to say līrare riña.


CWPChampKing

This is an interesting sentence. Rina Iiris.....


JakeCamern1

Why doesn't it use 'the girl smiles' as a valid answer? I'm new to this language, so excuse me if i'm wrong. :)


Dedalvs

That's a valid answer. If you enter it, it will be accepted.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.