1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사람 여섯 명이 그 책을 같이 읽어요."

"사람 여섯 명이 책을 같이 읽어요."

Translation:Six people read that book together.

October 26, 2017

30 Comments


KindleRous

Why did a term for person get used twice?


jplaxco

명이 is the word used to indicate that the number is a 'counter' for people. Just to let you know that the number isnt talking about the amount of books (in this case). That 'counter' changes when you are talking about animals (마리), age (살), machines/cars (대), or just a general counter (개).

Hope that helps!


Fabiola_Mac

But in a previous example of this same sentence 사람 is not there, and everyone says it's not necessary due to 몇, so why is it here?


Iron_Venema

사람 can me omitted.


raycosm

One word is a classifier/counting word and the other is the word for person. In many Asian languages, when you are counting nouns there you have to use both a noun and a counting word/classifier. If you're talking about people in English, it's sort of like asking "how many people are there?" and replying with "3 persons of people." In English the word itself can often be used as the classifier and can be omitted, especially when you have whole amounts of something, so you would say 3 people and not 3 persons of people. If you're talking about cakes though, you can have 3 slices of cake, then slices is the classifier. You could also have 3 whole cakes, then you would drop the classifier and usually say you have 3 cakes.


Zhish

Just like 개 is a general counter for objects, 명 is the counter for people. It is necessary in Korea to use the appropriate counter after the number when stating how many of something there are. 명 doesn't mean people on itself, you cant use it as a noun like 사람, but you must use it when counting people.


Spaqin

명 is a person counter and doesn't mean 'people' on its own.


BarAdal3

Because of the counter system; 명 is the counter for people and 사람 is the actual word for "person".


mohn_jilligan

Oh i was wondering this too but i just realized that that might be a number marker used for people just like 개 is used for objects and maybe the hint translation is just wrong. Can anyone confirm this please do


Madyleena

As far as I know is a korean way to count when you count book 권 Animal 마리 Things 개 For example 저 사과 두 개 주세요 Give me Two apple please


wintertriangles

명 is a counter for people.


HappyCleme

명 is the counter for people


Ash358

The term that comes after the number is the count word.


clr.ful

명 Has to be used when counting people


SabianF

"person" wasn't used at all, in this sentence.


emac681

명 is a counter for people. Search korean counters to learn how to use them.


namunamless

should i flag my sentence? i wrote six persons but it was counted wrong :/


Andrescanh

My question is related to pronunciation: in "여섯 명이", it seems like ㅅ+ㅁ changes to something like ㄴ+ㅁ? Am I right?


mhin1

Correct. Consonants with final sounds ㄷ(ㄷ ㅌ ㅅ ㅆ ㅈ ㅊ ㅎ) are assimilated with nasal consonants (ㄴ, ㅁ, final ㅇ), causing the sound to be realized as ㄴ+nasal.


WishSoA

I answered the exact same sentence as the correct solution while my answer got to be incorrect :(


Jon732640

Read books together or read a book together, not read book together


Purple_Shade

Why is "Six people together, read that book" not an accepted answer? It should include all the elements of the sentence, and it makes sense as an english sentence. Is there something I'm not understanding about what the Korean Grammar implies?


Ese219155

Avoid sentences that need commas to make sense. Commas are not part of Korean vocabulary, and so should be avoided in translation.


Jessie721801

I dont get the point, i answered : "Six people together read that book" together can even be removed or moved so why is this incorrect?


Ese219155

The concept is to write in the more natural way. It's more natural to say, six people read that book together


Iron_Venema

Together can't be removed from that sentence. "Six people together read that book" can also means that six people read that book individually which is wrong.


JulietSanc10

Can you also just say "여섯 명이 그 책을 같이 읽어요." Is it absolutely necessary to use 사람 in this case?


AdaMilagro4

Six people read together that book

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.