"사람 여섯 명이 책을 같이 읽어요."

Translation:Six people read that book together.

October 26, 2017

25 Comments


KindleRous

Why did a term for person get used twice?

October 26, 2017

jplaxco

명이 is the word used to indicate that the number is a 'counter' for people. Just to let you know that the number isnt talking about the amount of books (in this case). That 'counter' changes when you are talking about animals (마리), age (살), machines/cars (대), or just a general counter (개).

Hope that helps!

November 1, 2017

Fabiola_Mac

But in a previous example of this same sentence 사람 is not there, and everyone says it's not necessary due to 몇, so why is it here?

December 4, 2018

Iron_Venema

사람 can me omitted.

April 13, 2019

Spaqin

명 is a person counter and doesn't mean 'people' on its own.

November 1, 2017

raycosm

One word is a classifier/counting word and the other is the word for person. In many Asian languages, when you are counting nouns there you have to use both a noun and a counting word/classifier. If you're talking about people in English, it's sort of like asking "how many people are there?" and replying with "3 persons of people." In English the word itself can often be used as the classifier and can be omitted, especially when you have whole amounts of something, so you would say 3 people and not 3 persons of people. If you're talking about cakes though, you can have 3 slices of cake, then slices is the classifier. You could also have 3 whole cakes, then you would drop the classifier and usually say you have 3 cakes.

November 9, 2017

Zhish

Just like 개 is a general counter for objects, 명 is the counter for people. It is necessary in Korea to use the appropriate counter after the number when stating how many of something there are. 명 doesn't mean people on itself, you cant use it as a noun like 사람, but you must use it when counting people.

November 14, 2017

wintertriangles

명 is a counter for people.

October 26, 2017

HappyCleme

명 is the counter for people

November 8, 2017

BarAdal3

Because of the counter system; 명 is the counter for people and 사람 is the actual word for "person".

December 14, 2017

mohn_jilligan

Oh i was wondering this too but i just realized that that might be a number marker used for people just like 개 is used for objects and maybe the hint translation is just wrong. Can anyone confirm this please do

December 21, 2017

Madyleena

As far as I know is a korean way to count when you count book 권 Animal 마리 Things 개 For example 저 사과 두 개 주세요 Give me Two apple please

January 6, 2018

Ash358

The term that comes after the number is the count word.

January 6, 2018

clrful

명 Has to be used when counting people

January 8, 2018

emac681

명 is a counter for people. Search korean counters to learn how to use them.

January 14, 2018

SabianF

Wha

February 11, 2018

SabianF

Yeah.

February 11, 2018

Jon732640

Read books together or read a book together, not read book together

April 12, 2018

Purple_Shade

Why is "Six people together, read that book" not an accepted answer? It should include all the elements of the sentence, and it makes sense as an english sentence. Is there something I'm not understanding about what the Korean Grammar implies?

August 8, 2018

Ese219155

Avoid sentences that need commas to make sense. Commas are not part of Korean vocabulary, and so should be avoided in translation.

August 13, 2018

Jessie721801

I dont get the point, i answered : "Six people together read that book" together can even be removed or moved so why is this incorrect?

August 10, 2018

Ese219155

The concept is to write in the more natural way. It's more natural to say, six people read that book together

August 13, 2018

Iron_Venema

Together can't be removed from that sentence. "Six people together read that book" can also means that six people read that book individually which is wrong.

March 21, 2019

JulietSanc10

Can you also just say "여섯 명이 그 책을 같이 읽어요." Is it absolutely necessary to use 사람 in this case?

October 17, 2018

WishSoA

I answered the exact same sentence as the correct solution while my answer got to be incorrect :(

January 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.