1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "쓴 과일은 쌉니다."

" 과일은 쌉니다."

Translation:Bitter fruit is cheap.

October 26, 2017

13 Comments


mickyclee

Pretty sure "Bitter fruit is cheap" works here.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Bitter fruit is cheap." is now accepted and now the primary translation.


KpopDumplings

yeah it should work.. hmm


ejcasey

I agree - correction submitted 12/19/17


Olivia267068

Bitter fruit is cheap is surely correct as it's a generalisation, right?


SvedishPlumber

3-4-18 and it still hasn't been fixed. Reported because singular fruit not accepted


LucyApril

Moreover, "Bitter fruit is cheap" sounds more natural than "Bitter fruits are cheap".


DiggyBr

Keep getting this wrong because I type bitter fruit are cheap instead of is cheap lol


bilqiiiiiis

What's the difference between 쓴 and 씁니다?


Ash-Fred
Mod

쓴 is the adnominal form of 씁니다. It can come before a noun to qualify it.


Otaku2Learn

Is there a verb for bitter? I know "to write" is 쓰다. I just don't want to get those two confused.


arf101088

fruit cant write.. at least i hope it cant

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.