" 과일은 쌉니다."

Translation:Bitter fruit is cheap.

October 26, 2017

9 Comments


mickyclee

Pretty sure "Bitter fruit is cheap" works here.

October 26, 2017

KpopDumplings

yeah it should work.. hmm

November 16, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Bitter fruit is cheap." is now accepted and now the primary translation.

April 3, 2018

ejcasey

I agree - correction submitted 12/19/17

December 19, 2017

Olivia267068

Bitter fruit is cheap is surely correct as it's a generalisation, right?

November 10, 2017

Jonas51053

3-4-18 and it still hasn't been fixed. Reported because singular fruit not accepted

March 4, 2018

pattmahiney

Lol written fruit

August 16, 2018

LucyApril

Moreover, "Bitter fruit is cheap" sounds more natural than "Bitter fruits are cheap".

February 23, 2018

DiggyBr

As a native english speaker, I actually got this wrong because of the way we speak. 'Fruit' is an uncountable noun, but often we use it in plural form but don't add an S because it just sounds bad.. IE- Bitter fruit are cheap. Despite being improper grammar, while 'bitter fruit is cheap,' is more correct, yet simply sounds wrong. Guess I'm learning something about both languages haha

March 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.