"케이크를 던지십시오."

Translation:Throw the cake.

October 27, 2017

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AricAdam

Why would anyone do that?


GoddessMarti

Because it's stress relieving.


V375981

I know! To copy BTS' spring day MV


the_crait

Maybe because they hate the flavor.


NataliaCal684563

Have you ever watched spring day?


...sobia...

First throw tomatoes and now cake, its totally the waste of food


7roads

Exactly! So sad :(((((


chilvence

Because there is only one economical solution.


Le_choc

Cause it's Namjoon's birthday


lachimolalaArmy

Lol you made my day


RedmiChong4

Because it's the funniest thing on earthಥ‿ಥ


Hardika_engene

Well people do that on birthdays ;-;


WildYasuo

When you are on a diet and they offer you some cake


ph.PuOOAd

It can also mean "throw it back"


naiviflores

Duolingo you're a monster


randomsush

spring day MV...


Jae149690

Armys are really everywhere


K-soup

I mean, it's not surprising to find fans of the most popular Kpop group learning the members' native language on the most popular language learning application.


huffletuff

It's not, the shocking part is that they feel the need to broadcast it everywhere


LawYanHei

They aren't, they are just saying that this sentence reminds them of a song, and that's okay.


Murakel

던지지 마십시오!!


Twitzyyy

왜?? 그거 재미있다 ㅋㅋ


zsersxcafx

If you are a clown it is useful I guess


JohnFranci287645

Marie Antoinette would rather have the cake be given to the poor.


Elvis809314

I mean you might just be a pie person but you were given a cake so you threw it


[deactivated user]

    Food fight,duh.


Gaming4Gir

    The poor cake, I could have eaten it.


SveinTerje1

    Could it not also mean "Let's throw the cake!" ?


Kristina612569

    I think that would be if it said 케이크를 던집시다!


PV8F4

    Maybe it is rotten


ZahZekZarin

    this contradict with "dont leave any food"


Liam402814

    don't try this at home


chaengberrie

    NOOOO!! HOW COULD YOU??


EricHuynh27

    "this cake is too raw"- chef gordan ramsay


azi_min

    Give it to me


Mayonesa150

    Just not on Lina Lamont's face...


DannyMar7

    Must be the sugar cake.


JamesONeil534821

    It must be a bad cake


Marmalade_tim

    I put 'throw a cake' and it's marked as wrong, is there something in this that denotes a specific cake to be thrown??


SuperSizedSmiley

    Target: at your face.


    [deactivated user]

      Why waste a perfectly good dessert on a mundane act like throwing


Alatriste_11

      음식을 낭비하지 마!


Samurose98

      I dare you, throw it!


      [deactivated user]

        Noooo please


Squishiwishi

        i love throwing cake, especially at my boss.


SowmyaSam

        You need to calm down. Like can you just not


assssss161

        No!! Don't! It's a sin!!!


Bethany939790

        I think many K-pop idols have experience with this (Kevin for instance)


JohnLester422180

        I really wanna experience that at least once in my life huhu


Sanaz282848

        Why can't we say "let's" at the start????? I lost a heart for that


Chimmy.786

        Why to throw the cake when you just can give it to me


NJKanui

        Is it a figure of speech? What a waste!!


DasueNana

        I see, you're on a diet.


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

        Spring day... MV... It reminds me of that.. The scene where they were showing how heads were throwing things at tails...

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.