1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Can we resolve this or not?"

"Can we resolve this or not?"

Translation:¿Podemos resolver esto o no?

March 14, 2013

35 Comments


abisauce

Why is it esto instead of este?


hardingr

Esto is used when the gender of the noun it replaces is unknown or is an idea or situation without gender.Este would have been used with el problema or esta with a feminine noun.


jarvislorry

Yep, gender is the issue here. For anyone that wants a deep dive, see this link. You'll get into all of the demonstrative pronouns and adjectives (which are effectively identical - it's the accent marks, which aren't really important anymore), when to use either and why and learn a bit of current usage vs. the outdated info. I think the key here is to just learn the masculine and feminine forms (singular and plural) and employ them as appropriate. Good luck.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm


JeanLibera1

Could you use "¿Podemos resolver este o no?" if, in the sentence before this one, you were talking about a masculine thing, such as "el problema" ?


mitaine56

because esto is a demonstrative pronoun and este is a demonstrative adjective so, with este probably a noun will follow : este perro, this dog. este gato, this cat


alezzzix

Este is also a pronoun.


rowith

(I see that this comment was made 4 years ago.)

That is not exactly true, Mitty (your nickname?). Esto is a demonstrative pronoun, but este can be a demonstrative pronoun or a demonstrative adjective. This site might help - https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/demonstratives

Anyone can be wrong, and that certainly includes me. I believe that when someone posts a comment, we should check it's accuracy before accepting it as being correct. (This goes for politics, too!)


abisauce

Thank you mitaine56, that has been bothering me for the longest time! I didn't realize one was pronoun and one was adjective.


BraveSentry

Why is "¿Lo podemos resolver o no?" wrong?


rspreng

'esto' = 'this' specifically and 'lo' could mean this, that, it, or the other thing ;)


Casiquire

So if it can mean "this", why doesn't it work here?


cayandokun

You may have to exercise some faith here since I don't have any official sources of information for you. I personally think initially you should take lo/le/la (in various instances) to mean he/she/it and esto/esta/este to mean this. Since there are very few times (actually can't remember any examples of it!) you're better off (or at least I was) not confusing the two since if you use esto/esta/este at least 90/95% of the time (I say that presumptuously) you'll have the right translation.


brunomi_fr

What about "esto lo podemos resolver o no"? I lost a heart with it


Duomail

Try reporting. It's a little redundant or repetitive (esto, lo), like “this, can we resolve it or not“, but usual construction in Spanish. I think there is a similar exercise to translate from Spanish to English and accepted that way.


He110

Same here. Not sure why it is not correct.


JeffWerner2

Yeah I used that as well and got it wrong, 2nd Aug 2017, thought it should be correct. :(


4fur4

"Podemos solucionar esto o no" should be correct.


Languagease

Yes, I think it is correct, but Duolingo is trying to teach us the verb "resolver," not "solucionar."


Cabroneria

Not really. The example asks for resolve "resolver" and not solution as your answer states. Solucionar may be better suited in a scientific or mathematical context.


mattmoran

If esto is the object, is it ever placed before the verb? e.g. ¿Podemos esto resolver? vs ?Podemos resolver esto? I'm having some trouble with the word order rules in spanish.


John__Doe

I'm not sure whether esto can place in front of the verb or not, but even if we can, it should be "esto podemos resolver" coz can is the auxiliary verb and it has to stick with the infinitive following it :)


Tom968478

Which was my answer, and counted wrong


mitaine56

I think in English yhe order is the same : Can we resolve this?


Ranchers1

Is there a difference between "resolver" and "solucionar"/


james.ray1

Can someone remind me when to use ni?


Leoniee-

I think "ni" means "nor"


Michelle643330

why is it "esto o no" and not "esto u no"?


jarvislorry

Spanish uses 'u' instead of 'o' when the word that follow starts with an 'oh' sound. Here's an example: "Sea por un razón u otro" - "Be it for one reason or another", instead of "Sea por un razón o otro". This is the rule to avoid what they call 'cacophony', which are certain combinations of sounds that are difficult to pronounce (the double 'oh' sound in this case). There is a similar rule for changing 'y' to 'e' when followed by an 'ee' sound: 'él es bueno e inteligente'. And similarly, it is why we use masculine articles with some feminine nouns that start with 'a', for example, we say 'el agua' instead of 'la agua', and 'el arma' instead of 'la arma'. But in the plural we go back to the proper feminine articles 'las aguas' and 'las armas' because the double 'a' cacophony doesn't exist. Bueno suerte todos.


OmriAmit

"podemos resolvamos eato o no?"

why is this wrong?


cactuscoffeerose

Not sure why you are using the subjunctive here as it is asking for an answer to a definite problem, not expressing a hope or wish?


RiveraLiana

I used solucionar. I should be correct too


Franchesca254178

No puede ser, "Lo resolveramos, o no?


kim.chisil

What is the difference between "esto" and "eso"


mitaine56

kim- this and that

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.