"Can we resolve this or not?"

Translation:¿Podemos resolver esto o no?

March 14, 2013

33 Comments


abisauce

Why is it esto instead of este?

November 18, 2013

hardingr

Esto is used when the gender of the noun it replaces is unknown or is an idea or situation without gender.Este would have been used with el problema or esta with a feminine noun.

January 12, 2014

jarvislorry

Yep, gender is the issue here. For anyone that wants a deep dive, see this link. You'll get into all of the demonstrative pronouns and adjectives (which are effectively identical - it's the accent marks, which aren't really important anymore), when to use either and why and learn a bit of current usage vs. the outdated info. I think the key here is to just learn the masculine and feminine forms (singular and plural) and employ them as appropriate. Good luck.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm

November 11, 2015

JeanLibera1

Could you use "¿Podemos resolver este o no?" if, in the sentence before this one, you were talking about a masculine thing, such as "el problema" ?

January 21, 2018

mitaine56

because esto is a demonstrative pronoun and este is a demonstrative adjective so, with este probably a noun will follow : este perro, this dog. este gato, this cat

November 18, 2013

alezzzix

Este is also a pronoun.

September 24, 2014

rowith

(I see that this comment was made 4 years ago.)

That is not exactly true, Mitty (your nickname?). Esto is a demonstrative pronoun, but este can be a demonstrative pronoun or a demonstrative adjective. This site might help - https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/demonstratives

Anyone can be wrong, and that certainly includes me. I believe that when someone posts a comment, we should check it's accuracy before accepting it as being correct. (This goes for politics, too!)

January 18, 2018

abisauce

Thank you mitaine56, that has been bothering me for the longest time! I didn't realize one was pronoun and one was adjective.

November 19, 2013

BraveSentry

Why is "¿Lo podemos resolver o no?" wrong?

March 14, 2013

rspreng

'esto' = 'this' specifically and 'lo' could mean this, that, it, or the other thing ;)

March 14, 2013

Casiquire

So if it can mean "this", why doesn't it work here?

February 22, 2015

cayandokun

You may have to exercise some faith here since I don't have any official sources of information for you. I personally think initially you should take lo/le/la (in various instances) to mean he/she/it and esto/esta/este to mean this. Since there are very few times (actually can't remember any examples of it!) you're better off (or at least I was) not confusing the two since if you use esto/esta/este at least 90/95% of the time (I say that presumptuously) you'll have the right translation.

September 19, 2015

brunomi_fr

What about "esto lo podemos resolver o no"? I lost a heart with it

April 29, 2014

Duomail

Try reporting. It's a little redundant or repetitive (esto, lo), like “this, can we resolve it or not“, but usual construction in Spanish. I think there is a similar exercise to translate from Spanish to English and accepted that way.

March 27, 2015

He110

Same here. Not sure why it is not correct.

August 14, 2014

JeffWerner2

Yeah I used that as well and got it wrong, 2nd Aug 2017, thought it should be correct. :(

August 2, 2017

4fur4

"Podemos solucionar esto o no" should be correct.

December 23, 2013

Languagease

Yes, I think it is correct, but Duolingo is trying to teach us the verb "resolver," not "solucionar."

September 1, 2014

Cabroneria

Not really. The example asks for resolve "resolver" and not solution as your answer states. Solucionar may be better suited in a scientific or mathematical context.

August 9, 2015

mattmoran

If esto is the object, is it ever placed before the verb? e.g. ¿Podemos esto resolver? vs ?Podemos resolver esto? I'm having some trouble with the word order rules in spanish.

March 30, 2013

John__Doe

I'm not sure whether esto can place in front of the verb or not, but even if we can, it should be "esto podemos resolver" coz can is the auxiliary verb and it has to stick with the infinitive following it :)

May 24, 2014

Tom968478

Which was my answer, and counted wrong

July 10, 2018

mitaine56

I think in English yhe order is the same : Can we resolve this?

November 16, 2013

Ranchers1

Is there a difference between "resolver" and "solucionar"/

April 4, 2014

james.ray1

Can someone remind me when to use ni?

December 24, 2014

Leoniee-

I think "ni" means "nor"

February 17, 2015

Michelle643330

why is it "esto o no" and not "esto u no"?

April 5, 2016

jarvislorry

Spanish uses 'u' instead of 'o' when the word that follow starts with an 'oh' sound. Here's an example: "Sea por un razón u otro" - "Be it for one reason or another", instead of "Sea por un razón o otro". This is the rule to avoid what they call 'cacophony', which are certain combinations of sounds that are difficult to pronounce (the double 'oh' sound in this case). There is a similar rule for changing 'y' to 'e' when followed by an 'ee' sound: 'él es bueno e inteligente'. And similarly, it is why we use masculine articles with some feminine nouns that start with 'a', for example, we say 'el agua' instead of 'la agua', and 'el arma' instead of 'la arma'. But in the plural we go back to the proper feminine articles 'las aguas' and 'las armas' because the double 'a' cacophony doesn't exist. Bueno suerte todos.

May 14, 2016

OmriAmit

"podemos resolvamos eato o no?"

why is this wrong?

June 20, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

Not sure why you are using the subjunctive here as it is asking for an answer to a definite problem, not expressing a hope or wish?

February 20, 2018

RiveraLiana

I used solucionar. I should be correct too

March 22, 2014

Franchesca254178

No puede ser, "Lo resolveramos, o no?

July 31, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.