Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can we resolve this or not?"

Translation:¿Podemos resolver esto o no?

5 years ago

33 Comments


abisauce

Why is it esto instead of este?

4 years ago

hardingr

Esto is used when the gender of the noun it replaces is unknown or is an idea or situation without gender.Este would have been used with el problema or esta with a feminine noun.

4 years ago

jarvislorry

Yep, gender is the issue here. For anyone that wants a deep dive, see this link. You'll get into all of the demonstrative pronouns and adjectives (which are effectively identical - it's the accent marks, which aren't really important anymore), when to use either and why and learn a bit of current usage vs. the outdated info. I think the key here is to just learn the masculine and feminine forms (singular and plural) and employ them as appropriate. Good luck.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm

2 years ago

JeanLibera1

Could you use "¿Podemos resolver este o no?" if, in the sentence before this one, you were talking about a masculine thing, such as "el problema" ?

8 months ago

mitaine56

because esto is a demonstrative pronoun and este is a demonstrative adjective so, with este probably a noun will follow : este perro, this dog. este gato, this cat

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Este is also a pronoun.

4 years ago

rowith
rowith

(I see that this comment was made 4 years ago.)

That is not exactly true, Mitty (your nickname?). Esto is a demonstrative pronoun, but este can be a demonstrative pronoun or a demonstrative adjective. This site might help - https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/demonstratives

Anyone can be wrong, and that certainly includes me. I believe that when someone posts a comment, we should check it's accuracy before accepting it as being correct. (This goes for politics, too!)

8 months ago

abisauce

Thank you mitaine56, that has been bothering me for the longest time! I didn't realize one was pronoun and one was adjective.

4 years ago

BraveSentry

Why is "¿Lo podemos resolver o no?" wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

'esto' = 'this' specifically and 'lo' could mean this, that, it, or the other thing ;)

5 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

So if it can mean "this", why doesn't it work here?

3 years ago

cayandokun

You may have to exercise some faith here since I don't have any official sources of information for you. I personally think initially you should take lo/le/la (in various instances) to mean he/she/it and esto/esta/este to mean this. Since there are very few times (actually can't remember any examples of it!) you're better off (or at least I was) not confusing the two since if you use esto/esta/este at least 90/95% of the time (I say that presumptuously) you'll have the right translation.

3 years ago

brunomi_fr
brunomi_fr

What about "esto lo podemos resolver o no"? I lost a heart with it

4 years ago

He110

Same here. Not sure why it is not correct.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Try reporting. It's a little redundant or repetitive (esto, lo), like “this, can we resolve it or not“, but usual construction in Spanish. I think there is a similar exercise to translate from Spanish to English and accepted that way.

3 years ago

JeffWerner2

Yeah I used that as well and got it wrong, 2nd Aug 2017, thought it should be correct. :(

1 year ago

4fur4

"Podemos solucionar esto o no" should be correct.

4 years ago

Languagease

Yes, I think it is correct, but Duolingo is trying to teach us the verb "resolver," not "solucionar."

4 years ago

Cabroneria

Not really. The example asks for resolve "resolver" and not solution as your answer states. Solucionar may be better suited in a scientific or mathematical context.

3 years ago

mattmoran

If esto is the object, is it ever placed before the verb? e.g. ¿Podemos esto resolver? vs ?Podemos resolver esto? I'm having some trouble with the word order rules in spanish.

5 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I'm not sure whether esto can place in front of the verb or not, but even if we can, it should be "esto podemos resolver" coz can is the auxiliary verb and it has to stick with the infinitive following it :)

4 years ago

Tom968478

Which was my answer, and counted wrong

3 months ago

mitaine56

I think in English yhe order is the same : Can we resolve this?

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Is there a difference between "resolver" and "solucionar"/

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Can someone remind me when to use ni?

3 years ago

Leoniee-

I think "ni" means "nor"

3 years ago

Michelle643330
Michelle643330

why is it "esto o no" and not "esto u no"?

2 years ago

jarvislorry

Spanish uses 'u' instead of 'o' when the word that follow starts with an 'oh' sound. Here's an example: "Sea por un razón u otro" - "Be it for one reason or another", instead of "Sea por un razón o otro". This is the rule to avoid what they call 'cacophony', which are certain combinations of sounds that are difficult to pronounce (the double 'oh' sound in this case). There is a similar rule for changing 'y' to 'e' when followed by an 'ee' sound: 'él es bueno e inteligente'. And similarly, it is why we use masculine articles with some feminine nouns that start with 'a', for example, we say 'el agua' instead of 'la agua', and 'el arma' instead of 'la arma'. But in the plural we go back to the proper feminine articles 'las aguas' and 'las armas' because the double 'a' cacophony doesn't exist. Bueno suerte todos.

2 years ago

OmriAmit
OmriAmit

"podemos resolvamos eato o no?"

why is this wrong?

1 year ago

cactuscoffeerose

Not sure why you are using the subjunctive here as it is asking for an answer to a definite problem, not expressing a hope or wish?

7 months ago

RiveraLiana

I used solucionar. I should be correct too

4 years ago

Franchesca254178

No puede ser, "Lo resolveramos, o no?

2 years ago