1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František a Matěj jsou její …

"František a Matěj jsou její strýcové."

Translation:František and Matěj are her uncles.

October 27, 2017

17 Comments


PritelBobka

Could this also be "František a Matěj jsou její strýci"?


kacenka9

Yes, we do accept such a reply.


chartsman

Good then but what is the difference between the two?


BoneheadBass

There actually is no difference. "Strýc" can be either "strýci" or "strýcové" in the nominative plural. See https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/str%C3%BDc. (Handy site, I find.)


InPxgX6K

How do people choose one over the other? Personal preference? Whichever “flows” better in the context of a given sentence? Following the moon phase?


BoneheadBass

My money would be on "following the moon phase" -- given the number of surprising things about Czech -- but there's probably a much better answer that someone else can provide... :-)


Vixg

What's the difference between strýc and strýček? Thanks


VladaFu

Strýček is a diminutive. Strýc will be more likely found in official documents or statements about some family relationships. It is more common in the speech of some Moravian dialects.

In spoken word the most common is "strejda" but the "ý" -> "ej" is a sign of Common Czech, not Standard Czech.

You can check this comparison http://syd.korpus.cz/QI7SCGxU.syn Some of those words have some specific meanings or are used in some specific situations, like the "strejc" or "strejček", even without meaning a relative.


TonyWesley1

I keep getting "YOU TYPED IN ENGLISH" when I have only one word (strýcové) wrong.


VladaFu

That's not something we can do anything about, but if you want any advice, you must be more specific. What kind of exercise is it? Type what you hear? What exactly did you write?


Mel32329

I wrote "stricové", as I had forgotten the word - but it was not corrected. I can understand not being able to correct the occasional accent, but a wrong letter? It didn't even claim I had a "typo"! This makes it a lot harder to learn what is correct!


VladaFu

Yes, we had similar complaints but this is not something course contributors can influence. You can try asking in the Troubleshooting forum or in the main Duolingo forums.

See also https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/42013553


Mel32329

And a bit depressing. I mean, I get it. I'm just so eager for this stupid pandemic to be over so I can get into a real classroom with a real teacher - online lessons are something I'd rather avoid for now. So DuoLingo is doing just fine for me - slow and steady...


Olav741057

I was in doubt about the Strýcové (typing what i hear in Czech exercise). So I clicked 'discussion' because on top here I can see the correct Czech answer. Just like Mel32329 commented: in these type of exercises I only get the translated answer in English, not the answer in Czech that I had to type. So I cannot see if I made any typo's/small mistakes in spelling. That is a learning-moment lost! Can it not be programmed that together with the correct English translation you also see the correct Czech sentence, so you can compare? Would be very helpful!


VladaFu

I quote from my other comment:

this is not something course contributors can influence. You can try asking in the Troubleshooting forum or in the main Duolingo forums.

See also https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/42013553


Olav741057

OK, thanks for the suggestion!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.