"František a Matěj jsou její strýcové."

Translation:František and Matěj are her uncles.

10/27/2017, 12:23:24 AM

6 Comments


DarrylMose

Could this also be "František a Matěj jsou její strýci"?

10/27/2017, 12:23:24 AM

kacenka9
Mod

Yes, we do accept such a reply.

10/27/2017, 1:42:27 PM

chartsman

Good then but what is the difference between the two?

12/28/2017, 2:45:08 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

There actually is no difference. "Strýc" can be either "strýci" or "strýcové" in the nominative plural. See https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/str%C3%BDc. (Handy site, I find.)

2/18/2018, 3:25:43 PM

InPxgX6K

How do people choose one over the other? Personal preference? Whichever “flows” better in the context of a given sentence? Following the moon phase?

8/25/2018, 6:56:30 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

My money would be on "following the moon phase" -- given the number of surprising things about Czech -- but there's probably a much better answer that someone else can provide... :-)

8/26/2018, 12:06:33 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.