"A ball and tea"

Translation:공과 차

October 27, 2017

8 Comments


HodanAhmed5

Why are some 과 and some are 와 when saying and ???? Its really confusing.

October 10, 2018

nendraog23

"과" for word that ends with consonants like ball(공과) and "와" for word that ends with with vowels like apple(사과와)

February 27, 2019

roberto727

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tswKAv21vXM
2-minute video covering "and"

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-9-16/lesson-13/ may have been the link nieonte was referring too. You might want to start this course from the beginning and use it to supplement DL.

October 28, 2017

liston

No "and" particle like 이고 or 학교? Confusing!

October 27, 2017

nleconte

과 is another way of saying "and". Same as "하고" and "(이)랑".

You can use any of them (but do not mix them in the same enumeration).

Check out this post on howtostudykorean for more info.

October 27, 2017

liston

No "and" particle like 이고 or 학교? Confusing!

October 27, 2017

Timcko

Question asks for a ball and tea and says that the correct answer is "and tea"

April 6, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

gonggwa cha

February 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.