"A ball and tea"

Translation:공과 차

October 27, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HodanAhmed5

Why are some 과 and some are 와 when saying and ???? Its really confusing.


trstnt_1

"과" for word that ends with consonants like ball(공과) and "와" for word that ends with with vowels like apple(사과와)


_.euphoria._

That's really helpful thank you


roberto727

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tswKAv21vXM
2-minute video covering "and"

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-9-16/lesson-13/ may have been the link nieonte was referring too. You might want to start this course from the beginning and use it to supplement DL.


_-yowhow-_

공이랑 sounds better


Montanzi

That means with as in with a person. You cant use it fof anyting else


SavitaDodw

What is different between tea and car in Korean


sxndaygirl

차 is short for 자동차 which means car, I think native speakers use the short term. 차 also means tea (its not short for anything). But you'll get it by context, since driving tea or drinking a car wouldn't make sense. It's mostly context based


SavitaDodw

They have same spelling


Timcko

Question asks for a ball and tea and says that the correct answer is "and tea"


ph.tn0WxC

Ohhhhhhh my godd its so hard why are u change words


ph.dyCN8D

I wrote it correct but it's showing that wrong answer


ph.dyCN8D

It's saying that correct answer don't have ㅇ in the end but there is no option like that so how we correct the answer


_Seokjinlove

I am so confused in this line


WhittyBruh

Soo cute ball and tea


sxndaygirl

what's 및 used for?


ph.OQTB9R

This is not write like ball is not write properly


BabyYoda0517

차 also means car. I think it's short for 자동차.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.