"Woman"

Translation:여자

October 27, 2017

19 Comments


kachows

all of the kpop stans on here, please stop. its a learning app not a place to fangirl over your bands. y'all can do that elsewhere. the comments are supposed to be a place where ppl can genuinely ask questions about the language and receive help.

January 2, 2018

colourchange

Im a kpop stan but i do agree. I came here to learn as well and there are a few too many kpop comments

January 19, 2018

Kate635915

Im a kpop stan and i really do agree, we shouldnt flood the comments with: "OMG JIMINIE WAS BORN IN BUSAN FIRST" or "OMG BTS BLAHBLAH BLAH!!1!1" Come on!! This is a learning application not a fangirl-over-ur-fav-kpop-band app

February 19, 2018

Naylika

yea I am an ARMY, but it's a learning app so I agree

February 19, 2018

xXMochi_BearXx

Yeah. I'm an ARMY as well but this is an app to learn, YouTube or ARMY/KPOP Amino is for fangirling. I dislike when this happens because ALL ARMYs get called out even though it isn't everyone. It's a simple fix though: Know the place and the time to fangirl. Duolingo is not the place.

August 23, 2018

ChelseaGom7

I am a bts fan but tbh this is a place for learning so please comment things about the language instead :) thank you

January 7, 2018

Ray284995

how are we supposed to know translations before even learning them!

December 15, 2017

BluejayD.

You tap on the word and it tells you the meaning.

December 16, 2017

GlossGang18

Yes, this is what I'm having a problem with too. Even though I'm learning to read the letters, it doesn't mean much on these exercises if I have to guess the answers because I don't know the translation.

January 9, 2018

marchisea

I recommend the use of the Memrise app in paralel to Duolingo. I think that it's much easier to learn the hangul in there.

April 14, 2018

LeslieMont165802

EXACLY

January 15, 2018

jackie849626

Exactly

January 27, 2018

Grantburgh

literally only knew this because of Gangnam style - sure the word yaw-ja is thrown in there a fair few times, assumed it was "woman" based on the music video ;)

January 3, 2018

Marina1oo4

I'm Kpop fan myself but i don't want to leave comments about BTS or any other groups. Everyone of you plese stop leaving such comments. This is learning app not some kind of fanpage where you can write comments like that.

January 26, 2018

lang864129

(여자, 女子)

December 31, 2017

Areyla

I selected "Namja" and it says it's correct, but gave me "typo in your answer" message and 여 자 as the proper answer.. Wut?

January 7, 2018

TooManyBiases

남자 is man, 여자 is woman

February 1, 2018

Loki73540

Yes. Apparently it is "oe ja" which we learned in alphabet.

February 24, 2018

ShirleyDav18

I don't get this

February 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.