1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "네, 감사합니다."

"네, 감사합니다."

Translation:Yes, thank you.

October 27, 2017

29 Comments


joieducoeur

Does Duolingo ever ask us to type in Korean characters?


Druckles

Yes, on the web version. You can switch at the bottom when you're on a question with a "word bank". You may want a Korean keyboard though.


filterfairie

i have found that it only ever asked me to do that when i was on my iphone when i added the korean keyboard. i have an on-screen korean keyboard on my laptop yet it doesn't ask for me to type in hangul on my laptop, so i'm not sure how the system is set up.


SinYoongi97

It used to for me when I was learning Spanish. I'm on my Android and it's never once asked me to use my keyboard, but I do have the Korean one.


kidfromyesterday

What's the difference between 감사합니다 and 고맙습니다?


habibaellamey

고맙습니다 is more formal than 감사합니다


KVRP4

네, 고맙습니다. 네, 고마워요. 응, 고맙다. 응, 고마워.


lang864129

네, 感謝합니다


SongPhilip

I wrote "Yeah, thanks" and it was not accepted


nleconte

감사합니다 is a formal politeness level, while "yeah" is not formal at all.

So, I don't think this would be a valid alternative answer.


lemonadx7

I put that too. I thought '예' = 'yes' and '네' = 'yeah'? So wouldn't you then use 예 with formal speech?


BlackMagpi

예 could be used in formal situations, but it typically isn't used as it comes off as a little too awkward and stiff. 네, even though used in informal speech is usually used in formal speech as well since it sounds more natural


jillofrights

That's what I thought too


natz731868

I thought usually korean use 'ye' for formal usual speech


BlackMagpi

Yeah, thanks would be a better translation for something like "네, 고마워" as it's more informal than "Yes, thank you"


lang864129

네, 感謝합니다


mHJ33

Thank you = Thanks


DanaNaffa

Whenever the woman says 네, I hear kind of a nasalic sound. I watch a Kdrama (Romance is a Bonus Book) and the main character says it kind of like a nasalic n with a d sound a bit? I don't know if it's just me.. But Is it necessary to make it sounds like that?


RainbowUni187568

Ya and yes is the same thing


Ricardo815422

gamsahabnida = thank you (games are fun! Thank you)


Marialmta

is this formal or informal?


KanKanMikan

is sino-chinese, that means is formal


Otaku2Learn

I'm trying to find out the pronunciation. However, when translating if from GT, it says “Yes, and I must audit”. Can someone explain why it's not “예, 감 사 합 니 다” o.o?


JennetteHe

Umm...for me it didnt have the 'you' option...


StylishOwl

What's the difference of 감사합니다 and 감사함니다? Are they different in a certain way?


acul3609

-합니다 is the correct way to spell it. It's pronounced the same as -함니다 would be but it's incorrect to spell it like that.


ARMYPerson5

I knew what thank you meant already. I do Taekwondo.


Kai460548

What is the difference between 네 and 데 ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.