"저는 울지 않는 아이들에게 선물을 줍니다."

Translation:I give presents to children who do not cry.

October 27, 2017

39 Comments


FurstWasser

I give presents to non-crying children. is a correct translation, no?

October 27, 2017

nleconte

Technically, yes. But some native English speakers have been arguing here that the -ing verb form before the noun in English sounds a bit awkward. I don't feel it is, but I'm not native English speaker.

I would suggest using the "that" or "who" clauses, but this course is not fully matured yet (so still requires a lot of user-input to get rid of inconsistencies) and this course actually uses the -ing form a lot.

Probably the "non-"crying version makes it even less common in daily use. You can try suggesting it, but I'm not sure it will get accepted.

October 27, 2017

MST3Kakalina

Native speaker, can confirm that "non crying" sounds weird, even if it is a closer match to how the Korean is constructed. I would still argue for accepting it as a possible answer if only because the point is to learn Korean, not English. Non-crying isn't great English but it demonstrates that you understand the Korean, which is the point of the question.

November 7, 2017

dpatkat

I am not a Korean language scholar who has walked the night looking for answers. But I am a native English speaker.

Korean language is our goal here. To make Korean from English stick in our minds, the most equivalent English words and grammar need to be honored as well.

Non-crying baby is more than weird. It creates another wall to jump, just like using romanization.

We should stick to closest meaning between this language pair. I know this is extreme to say but it's similar to trying to cloning a raccoon dog from a raccoon.

July 25, 2019

dpatkat

I forgot to add: 2019 July, this is currently a speaking/pronunciation sentence not a translation. There are others changed also in the earlier lessons.

July 25, 2019

dpatkat

Now it's back to sentence translation only. 2019 August.

August 22, 2019

the_crait

I do not personally think it sounds too weird. People typically understand what you mean if you use it...

March 4, 2018

the_crait

Sometimes, it even makes more sense to use it in a technical situation.

March 4, 2018

IRONMANMK50

예 아이 노우

May 12, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I give presents to non-crying children." is now accepted.

October 7, 2018

JoesCathbert

I give presents to the children who were not crying.... is this wrong?

July 11, 2019

lauren.milner

Literally, I put the following: "I give presents to the children who do not cry." It was considered wrong. Really?

November 9, 2017

nleconte

Still a lot of missing article/no article answers. Better flag them so the course can get out of beta sooner.

November 9, 2017

journey816

Same answer here marked wrong

November 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I give presents to the children who do not cry." is now accepted.

October 7, 2018

dpatkat

Please dont keep non-crying as correct. It teaches that as a normal English equivalent. It's not, and will not be offered as an example phrase in dictionaries.

July 25, 2019

gabriellelo

"Not crying children" is so cringy and unnatural.

November 30, 2017

dpatkat

As native speaker of English, both of these are awkward.

"Non-crying children"

"Not crying children".

..........

There may be other words where this is acceptable.

"We have a non-binding agreement" might work in place of:

"We have an agreement that does not bind (or tie us) permanently."

August 22, 2019

Jean-Simon749063

"I give presents to children who don't cry." Should be okay, but it seems I was incorrect for not using "presents"

November 2, 2017

dryanlee

You used "gifts"? flag...

November 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I give presents to children who don't cry." is now accepted.

October 7, 2018

ahnrina

this is awkward

December 3, 2017

Chelsie1215

Omg grammar youre not as important stop screwing me up

June 18, 2018

Gia989121

Aka Santa

December 21, 2018

Twinn8

i said i do not give presents to children who cry

June 29, 2019

chickengrapes151

I put kids instead of children and it marked it wrong

December 6, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I give presents to kids who do not cry." is now accepted.

October 7, 2018

AriadniDed

Why presents and not present?

December 8, 2017

Charles825863

Because you give children presents not present

May 24, 2018

dpatkat

These are acceptable English sentences that answer your question:

We do not give presents to children who cry.

We do not give a present to children who cry.

We do not give presents to a child who cries.

We do not give a present to a child who cries.

..... That's proper English. Two ways to make a general reference to gift(s) or present(s). ... give a present to... ... give presents to... .....

We may learn later, that Korean sentences have similar possible translations for other sentences, too.

The question is which is best for this Korean sentence.

July 25, 2019

dpatkat

Because of the plurals in the Korean sentence, I pick:

We do not give presents to children who cry.

July 25, 2019

LeahAlmaStein

should specify it's "선물들을" if you want me to write "presentS"...

December 16, 2017

anon0311

not necessarily. In Korean plural can be gained from context. The explicit plural form is not actually required in everyday interactions in order to understand plural. "presents" make more contextual sense then "present" so the plural is implied and does not need to be explicitly marked.

December 30, 2017

Forrest773428

Why is "I do not give children who cry presents" wrong?

September 17, 2018

dpatkat

For English sentence putting presents after cry means: The children cry presents.

July 25, 2019

musicalmarauder

"i give a gift to the children not crying"

Is it just me writing gift instead of present thats wrong here? or is the children not crying an invalid translation?

February 2, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

We do not accept "the children not crying".

April 3, 2019

Kiyomice

Wonderful parenting skills.

March 3, 2019

drigoro2000

MY MOM SAYS THIS TO MY YOUNGER COUSINS!

August 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.