1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 울지 않는 아이들에게 선물을 줍니다."

"저는 울지 않는 아이들에게 선물을 줍니다."

Translation:I give presents to children who do not cry.

October 27, 2017

44 Comments


FurstWasser

I give presents to non-crying children. is a correct translation, no?


nleconte

Technically, yes. But some native English speakers have been arguing here that the -ing verb form before the noun in English sounds a bit awkward. I don't feel it is, but I'm not native English speaker.

I would suggest using the "that" or "who" clauses, but this course is not fully matured yet (so still requires a lot of user-input to get rid of inconsistencies) and this course actually uses the -ing form a lot.

Probably the "non-"crying version makes it even less common in daily use. You can try suggesting it, but I'm not sure it will get accepted.


MST3Kakalina

Native speaker, can confirm that "non crying" sounds weird, even if it is a closer match to how the Korean is constructed. I would still argue for accepting it as a possible answer if only because the point is to learn Korean, not English. Non-crying isn't great English but it demonstrates that you understand the Korean, which is the point of the question.


dpatkat

I am not a Korean language scholar who has walked the night looking for answers. But I am a native English speaker.

Korean language is our goal here. To make Korean from English stick in our minds, the most equivalent English words and grammar need to be honored as well.

Non-crying baby is more than weird. It creates another wall to jump, just like using romanization.

We should stick to closest meaning between this language pair. I know this is extreme to say but it's similar to trying to cloning a raccoon dog from a raccoon.


SeanFogart4

It interests me more why this is OK in Korean but absurd in English. I see it's accepted now, and am doing my best to non-cry. You can be a quietly crying child, but can you be a not crying child? No, because not modifies only verbs not their participles. You can not be a crying child, and that's all you can be. In the same way it has to be "I do not give presents to crying children." Even closer to how it's understood "I give presents to dry-eyed children." 않다 is a verb, which neither "non-" nor "not" are. American English has devolved to where "don't" serves much the same function, which is perhaps what is causing this. "To be or not to be" -- we don't have an exact antonym for be nor have in our language. This bugs me because I want to say things like this in English. Cry-restraining children? Cry-withholding children? Cry-repressing children? I love "cry-forbearing children" best, but I'm guessing that's the least likely of these to be accepted. Most English speakers disappoint me . . .


dpatkat

I forgot to add: 2019 July, this is currently a speaking/pronunciation sentence not a translation. There are others changed also in the earlier lessons.


dpatkat

Now it's back to sentence translation only. 2019 August.


the_crait

I do not personally think it sounds too weird. People typically understand what you mean if you use it...


the_crait

Sometimes, it even makes more sense to use it in a technical situation.


IRONMANMK50

예 아이 노우


Ash-Fred

"I give presents to non-crying children." is now accepted.


lauren.milner

Literally, I put the following: "I give presents to the children who do not cry." It was considered wrong. Really?


nleconte

Still a lot of missing article/no article answers. Better flag them so the course can get out of beta sooner.


Ash-Fred

"I give presents to the children who do not cry." is now accepted.


dpatkat

Please dont keep non-crying as correct. It teaches that as a normal English equivalent. It's not, and will not be offered as an example phrase in dictionaries.


journey816

Same answer here marked wrong


Kiyomice

Wonderful parenting skills.


gabriellelo

"Not crying children" is so cringy and unnatural.


dpatkat

As native speaker of English, both of these are awkward.

"Non-crying children"

"Not crying children".

..........

There may be other words where this is acceptable.

"We have a non-binding agreement" might work in place of:

"We have an agreement that does not bind (or tie us) permanently."


Timmytae

Sounds like something a nursery teacher would say


Jean-Simon749063

"I give presents to children who don't cry." Should be okay, but it seems I was incorrect for not using "presents"


dryanlee

You used "gifts"? flag...


Ash-Fred

"I give presents to children who don't cry." is now accepted.


Chelsie1215

Omg grammar youre not as important stop screwing me up


ChengXiaoBiased

i said i do not give presents to children who cry


drigoro2000

MY MOM SAYS THIS TO MY YOUNGER COUSINS!


chickengrapes151

I put kids instead of children and it marked it wrong


Ash-Fred

"I give presents to kids who do not cry." is now accepted.


AriadniDed

Why presents and not present?


Charles825863

Because you give children presents not present


dpatkat

These are acceptable English sentences that answer your question:

We do not give presents to children who cry.

We do not give a present to children who cry.

We do not give presents to a child who cries.

We do not give a present to a child who cries.

..... That's proper English. Two ways to make a general reference to gift(s) or present(s). ... give a present to... ... give presents to... .....

We may learn later, that Korean sentences have similar possible translations for other sentences, too.

The question is which is best for this Korean sentence.


dpatkat

Because of the plurals in the Korean sentence, I pick:

We do not give presents to children who cry.


LeahAlmaStein

should specify it's "선물들을" if you want me to write "presentS"...


anonymous0311

not necessarily. In Korean plural can be gained from context. The explicit plural form is not actually required in everyday interactions in order to understand plural. "presents" make more contextual sense then "present" so the plural is implied and does not need to be explicitly marked.


Forrest773428

Why is "I do not give children who cry presents" wrong?


dpatkat

For English sentence putting presents after cry means: The children cry presents.


musicalmarauder

"i give a gift to the children not crying"

Is it just me writing gift instead of present thats wrong here? or is the children not crying an invalid translation?


Ash-Fred

We do not accept "the children not crying".


sean_1234

HO HO HO. No presents for you.


FBuC12

This sentence comes up in my mind when I read this paragraph "I do not give present to those children who cries" the reason sometimes I got wrong answer. I'm not native English speaker. :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.