"The man that draws with a highlighter"

Translation:형광펜으로 그림을 그리는 남자

October 27, 2017

6 Comments


Julie672156

The suggested translation would actually mean "The man draws a picture with a highlighter." While that can certainly be assumed, that's not what the sentence actually says. It mentions the act of drawing, not the product/picture.

October 27, 2017

wintertriangles

The Korean sentence must end with a verb, so it's a sentence fragment, hence the English translation is a fragment. The sentence mentions the specific man (and his action) they are talking about.

October 27, 2017

nleconte

Indeed, no verb here. It's a sentence fragment.

그림을 그리는 is a modifier to the noun (남자). The man that draws...

October 27, 2017

mgpatt

I agree. "그림" is not in the English gloss.

October 28, 2017

MeiMei557691

Agree. My korean friend says 그림 can be omitted

November 2, 2017

CooperReid4

this is not how it translates at all. the enlish for this should be "thd man who draws with a highlighter" or you could change the korean to "그남자는 형관펜으로 그림하다" or something like that

February 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.