"The man that draws with a highlighter"

Translation:형광펜으로 그림을 그리는 남자

October 27, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julie672156

The suggested translation would actually mean "The man draws a picture with a highlighter." While that can certainly be assumed, that's not what the sentence actually says. It mentions the act of drawing, not the product/picture.


MeiMei557691

Agree. My korean friend says 그림 can be omitted


wintertriangles

The Korean sentence must end with a verb, so it's a sentence fragment, hence the English translation is a fragment. The sentence mentions the specific man (and his action) they are talking about.


nleconte

Indeed, no verb here. It's a sentence fragment.

그림을 그리는 is a modifier to the noun (남자). The man that draws...


mgpatt

I agree. "그림" is not in the English gloss.


BarAdal3

It turns out 형광 actually means fluorescence and contains the character for firefly. (熒)

Technically if you put together the two characters that make up this word, it means firefly light and I just love that


BarAdal3

the two characters are 熒 and 光 for anyone interested


chilamleung

螢光펜으로 그림을 그리는 남자

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.