1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Mann ist Lukas."

"Dieser Mann ist Lukas."

Translation:This man is Lukas.

October 27, 2017

5 Comments


PaulaSchrebler

I answered: "Diese Mann ist Lukas" and it was marked as correct. But shouldn't the correct answer be "dieser Mann ist Lukas"?


mizinamo

I answered: "Diese Mann ist Lukas" and it was marked as correct.

Oh dear :(

But shouldn't the correct answer be "dieser Mann ist Lukas"?

Yes.

Using feminine/plural diese with masculine Mann should have been marked as a mistake, not accepted as a typo.


Allister845956

Am i right in saying that "diese = these", "dieses=that", and "dieser=this".


mizinamo

Am i right in saying that "diese = these", "dieses=that", and "dieser=this".

No, you are not.

dieser, diese, dieses before a masculine/feminine/neuter noun translate to "this"

diese before a plural noun translates to "these"

So diese is ambiguous -- for example, diese Leiter could be either feminine singular (this ladder) or it could be plural (these leaders).

"that" or "those" are not usually a good translation for dieser, diese, dieses.


entweder

Dieser Mann isst Lukas

Isn't it awkward? How would I know the difference?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.