1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Mann ist Lukas."

"Dieser Mann ist Lukas."

Translation:This man is Lukas.

October 27, 2017

2 Comments


Allister845956

Am i right in saying that "diese = these", "dieses=that", and "dieser=this".


mizinamo

Am i right in saying that "diese = these", "dieses=that", and "dieser=this".

No, you are not.

dieser, diese, dieses before a masculine/feminine/neuter noun translate to "this"

diese before a plural noun translates to "these"

So diese is ambiguous -- for example, diese Leiter could be either feminine singular (this ladder) or it could be plural (these leaders).

"that" or "those" are not usually a good translation for dieser, diese, dieses.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.