"Dieser Mann ist Lukas."

Translation:This man is Lukas.

October 27, 2017

7 Comments


RmnCrz

I thought Dieser could also mean That... so, how would it be "that man is Lukas?" Thanks...

October 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

In general, dies- just means "this".

It's das which can mean either "this" or "that".

November 15, 2017

mariam643146

why dieser not diese

January 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because Mann is masculine.

Since dies- is right in front of the noun, it has to have the appropriate case ending, which here is -er for masculine nominative singular.

January 3, 2018

Allister845956

Am i right in saying that "diese = these", "dieses=that", and "dieser=this".

February 24, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Am i right in saying that "diese = these", "dieses=that", and "dieser=this".

No, you are not.

dieser, diese, dieses before a masculine/feminine/neuter noun translate to "this"

diese before a plural noun translates to "these"

So diese is ambiguous -- for example, diese Leiter could be either feminine singular (this ladder) or it could be plural (these leaders).

"that" or "those" are not usually a good translation for dieser, diese, dieses.

February 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.