"I think Mr. Tanaka will probably come to school."

Translation:田中さんはたぶん学校に来ると思います。

October 27, 2017

18 Comments


Taka_JP

"Mr.Tanaka" is an adult. Native in japan use "san", when they use polite expression or saying to femal. which is like a "Mr/Ms" in English.

"san"or"chan" is used for girls. but against boys (under elementary school) is not used almost "san". using "kun" instead of "san" against boys.
It is common sense in Japan.

October 27, 2017

TchePB

I guess they forgot だ on the sentence. 田中さんはたぶん学校に来る"だ"と思います。

February 20, 2018

Keith_APP

だ is not needed here. と connects all ending forms and so 来る is already good enough. Adding だ actually makes it wrong. You have seen a lot of instances with だ+と but those are connecting a noun or a Na-type adjective.
e.g.
田中さんだと思います。/ I think it's Mr. Tanaka.
田中さんはきれいだと思います。/ I think Ms. Tanaka is pretty.

February 21, 2018

ecstaticsinger23

This is what I was looking for - thanks!

March 13, 2018

MotYLi2

Interesting. I never learnt it but i had always assumed だ was the verb stem of です and that we had to use that stem before と. That would explain why:

  • 来ますbecomes 来ると思います ("he will come" -> "I think he will come")

and

  • 田中です becomes田中だと思います ("it's Tanaka" -> "I think it's Tanaka")

But you're saying だ is used to connect nouns and adjectives? Can you expand on this? Do you mean it's some kind of particle?

Thanks!

August 23, 2018

Keith_APP

You are absolutely correct. I haven't said だ is a connecting form though; it is actually an ending form. An ending form is grammatically correct before と.

August 25, 2018

MotYLi2

Thank you for the confirmation. I didn't know the term "ending form". I must have misread your sentence "You have seen a lot of instances with だ+と but those are connecting a noun or a Na-type adjective." then. So if だ is actually a form of です, why would it be restricted to Na-adjectives and nouns? By this I mean why not also i adjectives? You gave the example

  • 田中さんはきれいだと思います。/ I think Ms. Tanaka is pretty.

But wouldn't the following sentence also be correct:

  • 今日は あついだと思います。/ I think that today is hot

?

August 29, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

I think the answer to this is that -I adjectives are actually verbs - they can take a past tense form like verbs (It is hot - ATUI DESU; it was hot - ATUKATTA DESU. So they can't be followed by DA, which is part of the verb "to be".

August 29, 2018

Keith_APP

When I say "Ending form" I refer to the term "終止形". We end a sentence with this form.
I think 今日は暑いだと思います is wrong because だ should not have been there. As I understand, 今日は暑い is already a complete sentence, but です can be added arbitrarily to make it more polite. This い+です formation may actually be awkward. It certainly must not be reduced to い+だ.
Personally I do not prefer translating 形容動詞 as any term involving "verb". IMHO the 動 character only says this type of adjectives is dynamic, having variations.

August 31, 2018

Serena814029

Does it matter where you put tabun?

April 9, 2019

talmobi

Wondering this as well. I had it at the end just before と思います and it failed.

April 22, 2019

WolkZayets

Is this "Tanaka-san" an adult or a child? Because if s/he's a child, it would sound odd to call him/her "Mr./Ms. Tanaka"

October 27, 2017

Keith_APP

According to the Japanese answer Tanaka can be a teacher, a school staff, a parent or any other person. But considering the English sentence, Tanaka is called "MR." Tanaka and he "comes to school" (without "the"), he can only be a teacher I guess.

October 27, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

Teachers are referred to as 先生 in Japanese, so no, 田中さん would not be a teacher. He or she could be young or old, male or female, but not a teacher according to Japanese Honorifics.

December 24, 2017

Keith_APP

I just think there is a possibility to use さん between teaching staff, then otherwise this Duo sentence probably does not have a realistic context that fits both the Japanese and English versions provided.

January 12, 2018

kazeshinimeyo

No, not true. Anyone who isn't considered rude will call some other person さん in Japanese. When I lived in Japan, I heard an elderly woman refer to a newborn baby as 「みほさん」. So no, there is no rule in Japanese on what age you should call someone さん where it sounds odd to call someone younger than you "Mr/Ms" like there is in English.

December 24, 2017

slavojaponic

How would we best specify who thinks that Tanaka will come?

April 21, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

I'd have expected GA, not WA, in this sentence. Please explain?

May 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.