Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is mijn snelle konijn."

Translation:That is my fast rabbit.

10 months ago

3 Comments


Sergey_Volkov

Could anyone please explain why we have "snelle konijn" and not "snel konijn" as "konijn" is the "het" word?

4 months ago

NL-Love

Because the word “my” is before rabbit. In the tips section of adjective basics you can see the rules for when an adjective gets an e ending. Regardless if the word is a het or de word, if a demonstrative or possessive pronoun (like “my” or “this”) comes before the word it will get the e ending

Mijn snelle konijn

Mijn snelle hond

Both would require snelle instead of snel

Hope that makes sense!

4 months ago

ZacharyMat179991

anyone else think this sounded like smelly konijn?

2 months ago