"화가"

Translation:Painter

October 27, 2017

11 Comments


Komerinam

예술가-artist, 화가-painter.


[deactivated user]

    this word is down as artist in some other exercises btw


halbtone

    wrote "painter" and it marked it wrong...


Christophe891886

    Oops I wrote "anger" and was marked wrong xD


HobiWaterluv

    based on what oee16 said, you're still correct. i would report it


oee16

    You misunderstand what I said.

    화 on its own means "fire"/"anger"

    화가 is a compound noun. The "화" here is an homophone of "화" anger, only. It bears no relation with the 화, anger. 화 in this noun stands for drawing. The suffix "-가" is to indicate a professional/specialist.

    So: 화가 = lit. "A professional in painting" = A painter


ZezeImasek

    Is this also the word for "anger"?


oee16

    (1) 화 has different meanings. As a noun used on its own, it can stand for 1. anger, rage 2. fire 3. drawing 4. flower etc.

    This is because "화" comes from Chinese which is a tonal language. Korean being non-tonal is unable to duplicate the different tones. Hence, those homonyms.

    So: 화가 can mean one of those nouns above being used as subject of a clause (가, subject marker)

    (2) "화가" as a compound noun (also a hanja word) stands for artist/painter where 화, drawing/painting and 가, specialist.

    So: 화가 = a specialist in drawing/painting = artist/painter

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.