1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "주황색인 낙엽이 예뻐요."

"주황색인 낙엽이 예뻐요."

Translation:The orange fallen leaves are pretty.

October 27, 2017

10 Comments


Retroagv

do we really need to use "fallen" they're still called leaves regardless of whether they are on the tree or not


YunisR

But it's talking about fallen leaves


totoriunni

Why do you need the article "The" at the beginning of the sentence? Why can't you say "Orange leaves are pretty"?


Transparentium

I think it has to do with the particle on "leaves".

If the statement was general (so without "the" in English), I would use "는". But here, we use "이", which I think is a sign of talking about specific orange leaves. And in that case, it's more natural to say "the orange leaves". To me, this is the answer to a question like "which of these leaves are pretty?" - "the orange leaves are pretty". Or maybe someone complains abouf the muddy brown leaves on the floor, and this person says: "(well), the orange leaves are pretty".


pQpQrOPY

can you just say "주황색 낙엽은 예뻐요"


ted725

I wrote beautiful, which I feel can also be used.


wintertriangles

아름답다 = beautiful


ashleyorg

Yes, but for beautiful you would use 아름다운. Pretty is a more accurate translation of 예쁘다


Philkyriak

What does "orange fallen leaves" mean in english?


YunisR

Orange fallen leaves...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.