"주황색인 낙엽이 예뻐요."

Translation:The orange fallen leaves are pretty.

October 27, 2017

8 Comments


Retroagv

do we really need to use "fallen" they're still called leaves regardless of whether they are on the tree or not

December 9, 2017

YunisR

But it's talking about fallen leaves

May 6, 2018

ted725

I wrote beautiful, which I feel can also be used.

October 27, 2017

wintertriangles

아름답다 = beautiful

October 27, 2017

ashleyorg

Yes, but for beautiful you would use 아름다운. Pretty is a more accurate translation of 예쁘다

November 10, 2017

totoriunni

Why do you need the article "The" at the beginning of the sentence? Why can't you say "Orange leaves are pretty"?

October 9, 2018

Transparentium

I think it has to do with the particle on "leaves".

If the statement was general (so without "the" in English), I would use "는". But here, we use "이", which I think is a sign of talking about specific orange leaves. And in that case, it's more natural to say "the orange leaves". To me, this is the answer to a question like "which of these leaves are pretty?" - "the orange leaves are pretty". Or maybe someone complains abouf the muddy brown leaves on the floor, and this person says: "(well), the orange leaves are pretty".

December 10, 2018

McPwny

낙엽 fallen deciduous tree leaves

잎, 나뭇잎 leaves in general, tree leaves

November 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.