"Please read the letter immediately."

Translation:てがみはすぐに読んでください。

October 27, 2017

12 Comments


Kenn339668

Why can't I use を instead of は here?

October 27, 2017

DashAlex22

If you’re asking me, both are correct. However, there is much more of は than it seems on the first glance. In this example, the sentence literally can be translated as “As for the letter, do read immediately.” This indicates that the speaker wants to talk about the letter.

June 30, 2019

Taka_JP

in this case , both 「を」 and 「は」is correct.

October 27, 2017

dominikcison

Can anyone say why both are correct here?

May 2, 2018

79867462078

読む is a transitive verb, so the normal way to say "please read the letter" is "てがみを読んでください”. But here は particle is used to emphasize topic and literal translation of てがみはすぐに読んでください may look like "Speaking of letter, read it immediately"

May 30, 2018

ArtBurnap

In the topic-comment structure, although our attention is being drawn first to the topic, it is the following comment about the topic which is the new, and therefore emphasized information, not the topic.

September 20, 2018

ArtBurnap

Not only grammatical subjects, but also direct objects can be made into topics. So you might say that the underlying particle is を, but if the direct object is made into a topic, you will use は instead.

June 5, 2018

tangolulu85

手紙はすぐに読んでください

July 25, 2018

MalacoMandinga

wo is correct but is missing from the selections

December 13, 2017

ignat980

What's the different between 読む, 読み, and 読んだ?

September 20, 2018

ArtBurnap

読む is the plain non-past form, that corresponds to the polite form 読みます, built on 読み. 読む is also the basic dictionary, or citation form, for looking the verb up in a dictionary. 読んだ is the plain past form, that corresponds to the polite form 読みました. The verb 'yomu' is a consonant stem (godan) verb, for which the stem is yom-: -u is added for the plain non-past final form (shūshikei), -i for the continuative (ren'yōkei), -a for the negative / 'imperfective' (mizenkei). Joined with a following て or た, the m at end of the stem assimilates (merges), adding voicing, resulting in で だ. Hence, 読んで (the progressive or command form used with ください) and 読んだ (the plain past form). The resulting forms may in many cases be further combined to produce additional forms.

A few examples: From 読み: 読みたい want to read, 読みながら while reading, 読みにくい difficult to read.

From 読ま: 読まないで (negative command form used with ください ...), 読まなければ (if one doesn't read).

There's a neat little graphic in the Wikipedia article on Japanese Verbs (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_verb_conjugation) that you can download too, if I haven't already overwhelmed you with you much info. :-)

September 20, 2018

beatcreep

Can i use すぐ、てがみをよんでくださう?

May 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.