1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 피자를 아주 좋아합니다."

"저는 피자를 아주 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like pizza very much.

October 27, 2017

36 Comments


Eos-ssi

Thanks seventeen.


Etti1004

Wuah, so happy to see this comment.


Etti1004

Aju Nice. Te ne ne ne ne neng


Yajaira432008

아주 NICE. Thank you, SEVENTEEN


ZezeImasek

The Kpop group, "Seventeen," has a song called "아주 Nice (Very Nice)"


phamanhdungbk

"I really like pizza" is not accepted (15 April 2020)


Xenia000615

Is still not accepted (11 August 2020)


J7jx10

because it asks for "very much" 아주, not "really" 전말


Wang_Jackson

난 세븐틴을 아주 좋아해.


Bunbun565657

we would never say this. i really like pizza or i like pizza a lot. never very much


wintertriangles

While that may be right most of the time, if they translated it as "I really like pizza" people would complain that they didn't say 정말.


ranakkl

"So" also shoyld be correct as "very" part.


Lust4Knowledge99

"I really like pizza" is actually much more commonly said in casual English conversation. - 4 March 2020


CorneliaTh9

Doesn't 아주 mean quite? More than very much?


Supertuidi

'I like pizzas very much' ? Can "pizza" become plural, actually, or is that impossible in English ?


AllieC490376

In this case, because "pizza" is a dish or meal being talked about in general, it's usually singular. If you DO make it plural and say, "I like pizzas", you're implying that you're not fussy and that any kind of pizza (made by anyone and everyone) is acceptable. But then, the "very much" becomes out of place... This is just my native speaker interpretation of what sounds natural. I hope it clarifies things though... :-)


Otaku2Learn

나도 (≧▽≦)!


LisaEeyore

I worried that it would get marked wrong before I pressed submit, but I didn't want to write "I like pizza very much" when "I really like pizza" is much more natural and means the same thing!!!


GuitareCou

I don't really qet the difference between 아주 and 많이. Can someone explain?


Kenza536305

많이 is many and 아주 is veryuch


19mdKq

ITZY Yuna, yes.


ElsaHessle

dk in that one interview


Nadyne_Ezral

So and very. There's no difference between both of them!!!!!!!


WildWolf7439

Duolingo being relatable


Le_choc

Why is "I really like pizza" wrong?


taeminpt

I studied numbers section before this and this section makes me happy because it's not as confusing as numbers


emmie_00_16

저는 피자를 너무 좋아해요. Is this sentence is okay??


Hanzo_Ergo

I think you must add 많이 otherwise it would just mean too much


starbuckstissueq

아주 나이스 !!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.