1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vịnh Bắc Bộ là một khu vực q…

"Vịnh Bắc Bộ một khu vực quan trọng giữa Trung Quốc Việt Nam."

Translation:Gulf of Tonkin is an important area between China and Vietnam.

October 27, 2017

8 Comments


Venice967419

I think we should also be allowed 'The Gulf of Tonkin...' here, right?


JanetHoski1

I agree that in English it is better to say "The Gulf of Tonkin" since it refers to a precise area


stuart743939

It is not just better it is incorrect to use gulf without "the" - just the same as seas, oceans and rivers


Hansvanden267838

Sometimes I wrote "the" it is not good....sometimes I don't write "the" also not good. I get really crazy about this.


Dan553966

"THE Gulf of Tonkin" is what English speakers say. "The" is not a topic marker. It distinguishes this gulf from all other gulfs.


Niki58542

English ? Anyone at duo ? Nobody speaks any...


CeeCeeSong

Seriously? I got marked wrong because I put Viet Nam instead of Vietnam!!


Vykis92

Vietnam is one word obviously

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.