1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Did you gather the carrots?"

"Did you gather the carrots?"

Translation:Voi ați cules morcovii?

October 27, 2017

7 Comments


Hi_From_Tom

Why introduce the form "Ai cules morcovii" if we have not learned the verb and the tip doesn't even list it?


Sue781295

I agree. It's hard enough getting your head around these sentences without having unknown words thrown in!


Mediterran18

05.02.2020 rămâi la fel !!


Andrea108386

The word "clues" shows up here and a few other places and it doesn't make any sense. Clues isn't even a Romanian word!


David-Herron

If Duolingo wants to expose us to words, that's fine, but the word should be in the hover-tip-thingy


olb38

Andrea it is not "clues" it is "cules" and means "pick up fruits" as mentoned above. My reaction was like yours first but than I look at dictionary and my opinion is that such cases are good for me - make me stop and think for what must be corect word and finaly helps me to study better.


anton429459

14.06.2020 este la fel

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.