"From which country?"

Translation:Aus welchem Land?

October 27, 2017

14 Comments


Hayley834930

Why welchem and not welche or welcher?

January 9, 2018

mizinamo

aus requires the dative case.

Land is neuter.

Put those together and you realise that you need the neuter dative form welchem :)

January 9, 2018

AmeliedAnjou

"was" is what; it asked which

November 1, 2017

Mauro459838

What's wrong with welche?

November 15, 2017

mizinamo

What's the entire sentence you wrote?

The word welche alone is not a translation of "from which country?".

If your sentence started with aus, remember that that preposition requires the dative case in the following noun phrase; welche is nominative or accusative, feminine or plural, but not dative of any gender.

November 15, 2017

Dortyol

Why not: Aus welchem Staat?

January 24, 2018

mizinamo

That would be "From which state?"

"State" (Staat) can be an independent country, but the word "country" (Land) is the usual one in everyday use.

January 24, 2018

OmerMK

Can we say: Von welchem Land?

June 30, 2018

mizinamo

No. Countries are considered as "containers" that you are inside, so if you come from a country, you come from inside the country (aus dem Land) and not from the outside wall of the country (von dem Land).

June 30, 2018

LawrenceWelch

"Aus welchem Lande" is considered unacceptable. But isn't it just literary usage? If so, it's not really incorrect.

July 30, 2018

mizinamo

This is just a beginner's course, so we tend to stick to regular, everyday language from the 21st century.

Grammar or forms that are poetic or literary or archaic are generally not accepted in either English or German in this course.

Please stick to everyday language.

July 30, 2018

Francgrigore

What's wrong with aus was land?

October 27, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It's the wrong word in German. And you are missing capital letters.

    October 27, 2017

Audrey-E

    "was" is more like "what". "which" is "welche-s/r/m/..." (according to the case and gender). (:

    "Was ist es?" = "What is it?"

    /

    Nominative case:

    "Which table?" = "Welcher Tisch" ('der' Tisch) ;

    "Which cat?" = "Welche Katze?" ('die' Katze) ;

    "Which Sofa?" = "Whelches Sofa?" ('das' Sofa)

    But here it's the dative case, because of "aus":

    "Aus welcheM Schrank? (der)

    "Aus welcheR Box?" (die)

    "Aus welcheM Land?" (das)

    "Aus welcheN kästeN?" (pl.)

    You maybe can better understand here: (It's in French, but you can see the declensions' tables.)

    https://www.allemandfacile.com/exercices/exercice-allemand-2/exercice-allemand-16625.php

    January 8, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.