1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "From which country?"

"From which country?"

Translation:Aus welchem Land?

October 27, 2017

20 Comments


Hayley834930

Why welchem and not welche or welcher?


mizinamo

aus requires the dative case.

Land is neuter.

Put those together and you realise that you need the neuter dative form welchem :)


OmerMK

Can we say: Von welchem Land?


mizinamo

No. Countries are considered as "containers" that you are inside, so if you come from a country, you come from inside the country (aus dem Land) and not from the outside wall of the country (von dem Land).


LawrenceWelch

"Aus welchem Lande" is considered unacceptable. But isn't it just literary usage? If so, it's not really incorrect.


mizinamo

This is just a beginner's course, so we tend to stick to regular, everyday language from the 21st century.

Grammar or forms that are poetic or literary or archaic are generally not accepted in either English or German in this course.

Please stick to everyday language.


Dortyol

Why not: Aus welchem Staat?


mizinamo

That would be "From which state?"

"State" (Staat) can be an independent country, but the word "country" (Land) is the usual one in everyday use.


sof2sfo

Which is to say, "aus welchem Staat" is perfectly correct. And it happens to be used commonly in EU law, referring to sovereign counties. ;)


HFOBCLHO

I gave the right answer but it wasn 5 accepted why


mizinamo

it wasn 5 accepted

Probably because you made a mistake -- maybe a small one that you did not notice yourself.

If you are sure that you answered correctly, it's a good idea to send a report using the "my translation should be accepted" option.

If you want to ask for help in the comments, please let others see exactly what you typed: make a screenshot showing the question and your entire answer, upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur), and include the URL to the image in your comment.


Mr.JeySneaux

Same for me and I took a screen shot of it to prove it


mizinamo

Screen shots are always good for context!

Can you share the screen shot with us, please? Upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur, flickr, Google Drive, ...) -- anywhere as long as the photo is visible to/shared with the public.

Then please put the URL of the image in a comment here.

Thank you very much!


thepavand

Why isn't it 'Welchem Land aus'?


mizinamo

Why isn't it 'Welchem Land aus'?

Because aus is a preposition, meaning it comes before the thing it modifies. Thus aus welchem Land? with aus before welchem Land.


David567550

"Was aus land" was given as an earlier phrase! Why is it now shown incorrect? Unfair!


mizinamo

"Was aus land" was given as an earlier phrase!

I'm not sure where you might have seen that as "given", since that makes no sense at all in German (and land isn't even a German word).


David567550

I must be going a bit loopy! Thanks!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.