1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lukas ist ein Mann."

"Lukas ist ein Mann."

Translation:Lukas is a man.

October 27, 2017

17 Comments


C48D45hM

Not sure it was fair to mark it incorrect just for spelling the bloke's name wrong.


UnknownGuy10

i thought it was lucas


C48D45hM

I heard Brucas. I just assumed it was a German name I wasn't familiar with and spelled it as best I could.


PetreGrigo3

Same, I wrote it as Brutus for Rome's sake.


SyedFaraxA

Ist Lukas ein deutch name?


az_p

Ja, Lukas ist heutzutage ein deutscher Name. Urspr√ľnglich aus dem Lateinisch oder sogar Altgriechisch.

(Remember that adjectives in front of nouns need endings and all nouns need to be capitalised).


Kojeauq

Pronunciation sounded like Brucas instead of Lucas.


C48D45hM

That's what I heard too. I tried reporting it a couple of times, but I guess it's still Brucas.


Kiki902020

How are we supposed to know its lukas and not lucas?


Rodrigo451726

That translation was right come on who care the name.?


kitski1

Couldn't we have at least a picture of the person with "Lukas" as a title? I thought it was Luca


UjiY6

Lukas is deutch name and anna is duetch name


Emmyroonie1

How do you make the words correct becaise it doesnt pick up on anything i say


Scott612569

Not sure if I'm hearing well but it sounds to me that there's a link with the words Lukas and ist like "lukas sist", is this correct?


C48D45hM

I've noticed words blending together like this sometimes, especially on the male audio. I'm not sure if this is deliberate--maybe a way to get folk used to someone who may speak in a lazier/less clear way? (Like how some folk say "dunt" for "doesn't" in English.)

Lukas also sounds distorted to me on the male audio, more like "Brucas". I've tried reporting it, but because you can't specify which bit of the audio doesn't sound right, I'm not sure if the problem will be clear to whoever's reviewing it.


MacFromGhana

Guys, I keep getting it wrong, I got it wrong the first time I typed Lucas instead of Lukas, now even when I use Lukas, it says I am wrong. Is anyone facing this too?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.