"Lukas ist ein Mann."

Translation:Lukas is a man.

October 27, 2017

12 Comments


SyedFaraxA

Ist Lukas ein deutch name?

October 27, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Ja, Lukas ist heutzutage ein deutscher Name. Urspr√ľnglich aus dem Lateinisch oder sogar Altgriechisch.

    (Remember that adjectives in front of nouns need endings and all nouns need to be capitalised).

    October 27, 2017

C48D45hM

    Not sure it was fair to mark it incorrect just for spelling the bloke's name wrong.

    April 7, 2019

UnknownGuy10

    i thought it was lucas

    July 6, 2019

C48D45hM

    I heard Brucas. I just assumed it was a German name I wasn't familiar with and spelled it as best I could.

    August 21, 2019

Kojeauq

    Pronunciation sounded like Brucas instead of Lucas.

    August 21, 2019

C48D45hM

    That's what I heard too. I tried reporting it a couple of times, but I guess it's still Brucas.

    August 21, 2019

UjiY6

    Lukas is deutch name and anna is duetch name

    February 21, 2019

Emmyroonie1

    How do you make the words correct becaise it doesnt pick up on anything i say

    February 23, 2019

DanielPavl809446

    Lukas isnt gat

    March 10, 2019

Scott612569

    Not sure if I'm hearing well but it sounds to me that there's a link with the words Lukas and ist like "lukas sist", is this correct?

    April 13, 2019

C48D45hM

    I've noticed words blending together like this sometimes, especially on the male audio. I'm not sure if this is deliberate--maybe a way to get folk used to someone who may speak in a lazier/less clear way? (Like how some folk say "dunt" for "doesn't" in English.)

    Lukas also sounds distorted to me on the male audio, more like "Brucas". I've tried reporting it, but because you can't specify which bit of the audio doesn't sound right, I'm not sure if the problem will be clear to whoever's reviewing it.

    April 18, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.