Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eigenlijk vind ik jouw moeder niet zo aardig."

Translation:Actually I do not like your mother that much.

9 months ago

6 Comments


zotteline
zotteline

I don't agree with the translation.. just because you think the mother is not nice doesn't necessarily mean you don't like her.

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In (Hollands) Dutch, "iemand aardig vinden" is the most common way to express that you like somebody.

Granted, I think this is a little different in Flemish dialects, where you would use "iemand mogen".

Also note that nice is not a very precise translation of "aardig".

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

That's interesting. 'Iemand mogen' (or 'iemand niet mogen') is also said in West-Friesland, which is a region (less than an hour north of Amsterdam) in the province of North-Holland . There must be some overlap between the Flemish dialect and some other Dutch dialects.

9 months ago

AlvinCheun

I agree. Is there a reason why it shouldn't be translated to "actually I do not find your mother that nice"

9 months ago

prkoat
prkoat

Could this be translated as: "Actually, I find your mother no so friendly"

3 months ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"No so friendly" would not be considered correct English, rather it would be "not so friendly".

Whether this is a decent translation of the Dutch, however, is a different matter.

1 month ago