Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hebben elkaar gisteren ontmoet."

Translation:We met each other yesterday.

9 months ago

4 Comments


JanHornstr
JanHornstr

What's wrong about "We've met each other yesterday"?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You cannot use the present perfect in combination with a specific time (like "yesterday") in English.

9 months ago

moparmike

Why not ontmoeten?

5 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

"Ontmoet" is the past participle of "ontmoeten."

Here's a handy guide for how past participles are made from different kinds of verbs.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Re12

3 weeks ago