1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Kind spielt."

"Mein Kind spielt."

Translation:My child plays.

April 5, 2014

15 Comments


Factknowhow

Its an 's', why does she make it sound like "sh"?


TrioLinguist

'sp' and 'st' tend to do that.


Anthony484234

Welcome to the german language! Where ä sounds like "e", w's are "v's", and v's sound like "f's"!


SophiaWozn

I agree! its not fair on us!


DaxMel

So why isn't it "My child is playing"


HairyGnome

It could be, german doesn't make a difference between prestent simple and continous


rchassereau

Anyone have a good way to remember "spielt"?


HerrSchultzCab

You play a glockenspiel?


Brooke646140

"Kind" was pronounced as the english word Kind for me


drockalgzemoser

Correct me if I'm wrong... "mein" is Nominative, Neuter? (As opposed to Accusative, Neuter)


tedexline

Yes, nominative and accusative neuter but also masculine nominative.


kuzsnersar

I'm the first :) ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.