"Personne ne me parle."

Translation:Nobody speaks to me.

March 14, 2013

35 Comments


Smalcom

Why is pas not needed here?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

because "personne" as a stand-alone, already contains the negative "pas".

March 14, 2013

Zzss

The hover hint says "anyone" for "personne". That's not negative in my language... is it negative in French? Or does it also mean "nobody"?

May 22, 2013

willijanb

personne = anyone personne + ne = no one

February 12, 2014

antstar1million

I like your formula, but why is it not "ne personne" = not anyone = no one. Is this more literally: [anyone] [does not speak to me]?

May 18, 2014

n6zs

The "ne...personne" (or) "personne...ne" means "no one".

August 20, 2016

CTrinity

I think the negtive comes from 'ne' Translated badly, you could say 'not anybody speaks to me', but obviously it makes a better sentence to say nobody or no one speaks to me.

June 13, 2013

cmswahoo

Yes, the dictionary hover was a little confusing. I learned it as "personne ne" means "nobody". So the translation "Nobody speaks to me" was natural for me. It is complicated where "Personne" by itself can also mean "nobody". "Qui est la? Personne" (I guess short for "Personne n'est la") Hope that helps!

July 29, 2013

colt00

That is what I thought: you took "ne" out , and it would be: personne me parle. which means "person talks to me." ,then you put "ne" back into the sentence. You will get " person doesn't talk to me" that means " no one talks to me". Hope it would help you.

February 6, 2014

n6zs

When you see "personne...ne" used this way it means "nobody". It is tempting to separate them in English because they are separated in French, but it doesn't work that way. For examples, expressions which use "ne...que" mean "only" and those two words can sometimes have quite a few words in between them.

August 20, 2016

dekamidd

Could 'personne ne parle à moi" be correct?

December 6, 2013

Sitesurf

no, you use this construction when the indirect object is not a pronoun:

personne ne parle à Pierre

personne ne parle au garçon / à la fille / aux enfants

December 7, 2013

dekamidd

Merci. Je comprends.

December 7, 2013

daveremy

I am a bit confused about the word order. Is the ne attached to the Personne?

November 12, 2013

Sitesurf

"personne" means "nobody/ no one", but as you may remember, French negations are made of 2 words:

ne... pas/plus/jamais

aucun... ne

personne... ne

nul... ne

November 12, 2013

marcusami

How would one say "No one talk to me" ? As in "I want to be alone, no one talk to me!") Would that also be personne ne me parle?

September 14, 2014

ademkn

I was wondering the same. It marked "Nobody talk to me" as wrong so I assumed it can't be used as a command.

January 8, 2015

Sitesurf

Commands in 3rd person are not frequent, and not constructed the same way in French:

"Que personne ne me parle!"

In addition, one of the signs of a command is the absence of a subject and the presence of an exclamation mark at the end.

January 8, 2015

ademkn

Thanks!

January 9, 2015

krista189497

would....." personne ne me parler!" ...be possible for a command?

April 29, 2018

Sitesurf

For a command to whom it may concern: "que personne ne me parle !" is the only way, as an alternative to "ne me parlez pas !" which is a direct address to one or several individuals.

There is no imperative for a 3rd person subject; only 2nd person singular and plural, and 1st person plural:

  • ne parle pas !
  • ne parlez pas !
  • ne parlons pas !
May 7, 2018

jelee87

I translated this as "Nobody's talking to me", which wasn't accepted, even though "Nobody is talking to me" is.

April 25, 2015

Sitesurf

The reason is that the system does not recognize all optional contractions. So it is better to write in full letters.

April 25, 2015

jdcronin

Pronunciation: hovered over it says "per SOHN" but as a sentence it says "per SUHN" the latter syllable rhyming with "FUN", which is it? I've mostly heard the second pronunciation.

August 25, 2013

Sitesurf

I reported it already, but it has not been corrected yet. However, the second syllable is pronounced like the English "son"

August 26, 2013

Aeniala

why not "personne ne parle avec moi" ?

March 9, 2016

LucyFleischmann

I WALK A LONELY ROAD

September 15, 2016

Dore.m

C'est chagrin...

May 25, 2018

nunes2000

The flashcards did not allow "Personne" to be "nobody" but called it "person"

July 12, 2015

pandachan888

Personne is person, but when it is personne ne... then it is nobody

July 27, 2015

pikkujuttu

How do you conjugate 'personne ne'? Do you conjugate the same as 'je'?

February 27, 2016

Sitesurf

You conjugate it like "nobody", 3rd person singular = he/she/it/one = il/elle/on.

February 27, 2016

SexyMeal

Is it just me or does it sound like the male speaker says "ne" twice when they are attached? The female sounded correct with only one instance of "ne" being pronounced.

September 7, 2016

Ian327719

Why isnt "People don't speak to me" accepted?

September 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Because it is the translation for "les gens ne me parlent pas".

September 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.