1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We had many cats."

"We had many cats."

Translation:Noi am avut multe pisici.

October 27, 2017

5 Comments


qarmati

why not avem?


Brian625246

Because it is the past tense. Noi avem would be "we have". "Noi am avut" is "we had."


qarmati

why not avem?


lebo_bebo

Present tense conjugations: Eu am Tu ai El/ea are noi avem voi aveti ei/ele au

Past tense conjugationsare formed using these parts of a avea followed by the past participle (e.g. avut) of the verb in question: Eu am tu ai el/ea a noi am voi ati ei/ele au

Therefore, Noi avem = we have whereas Noi am avut = We had

The conjugations of the auxillary verb 'a avea' used in the past tense are very simliar to those of the present tense. So I can see why you are confused.

Just pay attention to el/ea a, noi am and voi ati for past tense - the rest is the same as present, so only really 3 new words to learn


davidcurno

Whst about " noi avem băut"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.