"We had many cats."

Translation:Noi am avut multe pisici.

October 27, 2017

4 Comments


qarmati

why not avem?

October 27, 2017

Brian625246

Because it is the past tense. Noi avem would be "we have". "Noi am avut" is "we had."

December 5, 2017

qarmati

why not avem?

October 27, 2017

lebo_bebo

Present tense conjugations: Eu am Tu ai El/ea are noi avem voi aveti ei/ele au

Past tense conjugationsare formed using these parts of a avea followed by the past participle (e.g. avut) of the verb in question: Eu am tu ai el/ea a noi am voi ati ei/ele au

Therefore, Noi avem = we have whereas Noi am avut = We had

The conjugations of the auxillary verb 'a avea' used in the past tense are very simliar to those of the present tense. So I can see why you are confused.

Just pay attention to el/ea a, noi am and voi ati for past tense - the rest is the same as present, so only really 3 new words to learn

March 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.