1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are foxes or dogs."

"They are foxes or dogs."

Translation:Jsou to lišky nebo psi.

October 27, 2017

12 Comments


JohnBraga1

The given answer jsou lišky či psi is surely an error?


kacenka9

nope. Unusual for sure. "či" in general is quite archaic and this particular word order is marginal but not wrong.


asace

What would be a better word order?


Vlad_Lesnievski

But is "či" used for statements? If there were a question mark I would get it, but since it is not a question does "či" really fit in here?


VladaFu

Yes, it is. Či has several meanings, some of them more archaic then others. It is actually more archaic when used as "whether" in questions (meaning †8).

Compare a more recent dictionary:

či sp. souř. vyluč. (a)nebo: půjdeme do kina, či se budeme dívat na televizi?; musím zjistit, zda telefon funguje, či nikoli; ust. spoj. či spíše, lépe, raději, vlastně má význ. zpřesňující: bude to pro mne zábava, či spíše rekreace

With an older dictionary:

či sp.
1. souřadicí vyjadřuje vylučovací poměr souřadných větných členů n. vět v otázce přímé n. nepřímé (první člen n. věta beze sp. n. se sp. zda, zdaž, zdali, -li) a v přípustce (u prvního členu n. věty sp. ať, nechť, nechať); nebo: být, či nebýt?; co červená se pod lesem, zda vrbka to, či mák? (Heyd.); tuší to, či netuší?; ať to uzná, či nikoli; ať tak či onak
†2. či - či uvádí oba členy vylučovacího spojení; buď - nebo: ve hře dělala chyby, či schválně, či zapomenutím
3. řidč. a kniž. uvádí druhý člen i v jiných než výše uvedených vylučovacích spojeních; nebo, anebo: naším heslem bylo: Buď peklo, či nebe! (Mah.); zjevil se dravec, jestřáb či krahulec (Jir.), je nemocný či co; ta či ona kapitola leckterá
†4. spojuje různá pojmenování téže věci; neboli, čili: Poříčská či Špitálská brána
5. připojuje větný člen n. větu, které opravují n. doplňují předcházející výraz n. vyjádření (obyč. ve spoj. či spíše, či lépe, či raději, či už, či jen, či aspoň, či vlastně); nebo: mlynář, či lépe pan otec (Něm.); najdeš štěstí, či aspoň klid; na prkno vyvedli, či vlastně vytáhli nebohou oběť (Jir.)
6. uvádí dodatečnou zjišťovací otázku po okolnosti, která by vylučovala uskutečnění obsahu předcházející věty; nebo: přijdeš večer? Či snad máš jiné povinnosti?; mohli byste zazpívat! Či už neradi zpíváte?
7. částice bás. uvádí samostatnou (obyč. dvojčlennou) otázku, která není v přímém významovém vztahu k předcházející větě; což: či svíce to? — to divně svítí, či píseň to? — to divný vzdech (Slád.)
†8. sp. podřadicí uvádí nepřímou otázku; zda, zdali: nevěděl, či to má poslat


Christian461297

I think the word "to" can be left out without having a mistake


VladaFu

Yes and it is accepted, see the other comments.


Vlad_Lesnievski

How come? Would "Jsou lišky nebo psi" or "Jsou lišky či psi" not sound unfinished?

By the way - why is "Jsou to lišky nebo psové" not accepted?


Austerlitzer

Why do we use to if it is for neuter singular?


VladaFu

This is the "to je / je to" "to jsou / jsou to" construction. It means "This/That/It is", "These/Those/They are".

It is always "to" for all persons, genders and numbers. Even "To jsem já". "To jste vy." "To jsou psi." and similar.


Austerlitzer

Oh my God I am such an idiot! I always use 'to je' but I never connected the dots. But To jsem ja means It am I? so I am it?

To jsou psi would be It they are dogs? I am assuming since I noticed that psy seems to be for the accusative. I live in the Czech Republic atm and in my course we have only learned to but have never constructed it in such a way. We usually use it by itself like 'to je muz/zena', etc. The teacher just tells us we can omit things. This makes sense to me as I speak Spanish, so I appreciate 'mluvim' 'mluvis', instead of 'Ja mluvim' 'Ty mluvis'.

Thanks for the answer.


VladaFu

To jsem já.

means

This is me.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.