1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I did not know that you are …

"I did not know that you are a hard nut to crack."

Translation:Я не знала, що ти міцний горішок.

October 27, 2017

5 Comments


HarryZalessky

What does the word знав means and what's the difference between it and знала?


deniko

знав is used by a male speaker, знала - by a female speaker.


Annana015

It means "did know". The в-ending is for a masculine subject, and ла-ending is for feminine.


JayLozinsk

Masculine and feminine.


JayLozinsk

Masculine and feminine.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.