"I did not know that you are a hard nut to crack."

Translation:Я не знала, що ти міцний горішок.

October 27, 2017

5 Comments


HarryZalessky

What does the word знав means and what's the difference between it and знала?

October 27, 2017

deniko

знав is used by a male speaker, знала - by a female speaker.

October 29, 2017

Annana015

It means "did know". The в-ending is for a masculine subject, and ла-ending is for feminine.

January 7, 2018

JayLozinsk

Masculine and feminine.

February 4, 2018

JayLozinsk

Masculine and feminine.

February 4, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.