1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak spokojení jste byli s to…

"Jak spokojení jste byli s tou novou restaurací?"

Translation:How satisfied were you with the new restaurant?

October 27, 2017

9 Comments


alback-isback

"how satisfied have you been with that new restaurant"


ion1122

Yes, your sentence is possible.

"How satisfied were you" refers to a single visit in the past to the restaurant. In contrast, "How satisfied have you been" implies multiple visits to the restaurant, with your level of satisfaction perhaps varying from visit to visit.


arzew

I spend 2 minutes to find that dot/sign over i is the difference here between 1 and 2. I wonder how much distinguishable is this in handwriting.


JanLyko
Mod

You're right, this font is terrible. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15664396 for a way to use a locally installed font of your choice in place of Museo Sans Rounded if you use Duolingo on either Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Opera.


scilling

Support for using Duolingo in the Edge browser has been added to that workaround.


lise999602

Two times restauraci, why one is wrong?


VladaFu

Please be specific, I have no idea what you are asking about. What exact complete sentence was rejected?


Renardo_11

Maybe s/he had a similar problem as arzew, with restauraci (no accent) vs. restaurací (accent).

I'm having a hard time myself remembering that the first can be dative, accusative or locative singular while the second can be instrumental singular or genitive plural. Just had to look it up again.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.