1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "It is misty."

"It is misty."

Translation:안개가 끼어 있어요.

October 27, 2017

12 Comments


ElisabethFoss

What is the meaning of 끼어?


oee16

• 끼어 infinitive of 끼다 meaning "crawl" (to describe a slow development process)

• ~이/가 끼어 있다 - be/get covered with

• 안개가 끼어 있어요 - It is covered with mist / It is misty.


Pamela909830

On another sentence, someone defined 끼다 as "to spread."


oee16

끼다

"Spreading" is a good description for fog & mist.

  • 안개가 끼다/안개끼다 = be foggy

"Hanging" for clouds

  • 구름이 끼다 = 구름끼다 = be cloudy

"Covering/wearing" for rust, dirt, clothing accessories like rings, gloves, (or even facial expressions)


Pamela909830

Yes, someone please tell us the difference between 끼어 and 끼기, so we know when to use which one.


oee16

• 끼어 - (past participle) infinitive/conjugated form of the verb 끼다 ~ crawled/covered with.

• 끼기 - (noun) nominalized form of 끼다 (changing verb into noun) ~ (the) crawling/(the) covering with.


nleconte

I thought the 어/아 있어요 pattern was used for the ongoing state of a finished action.

Does this mean that 안개가 끼다 is the action of becoming misty?


wintertriangles

That would be 끼고 있다, becoming misty. There's a little bit of inconsistency between these kind of verbs it seems!


nleconte

Thanks. Yeah, that's what I would have used, the -고 있어요 form.

But that may be wrong because of different nuance in Korean compared to English "misty". I'll ask a Korean this afternoon and report back.


nleconte

So just asked actually.

안개가 끼어 있어요 is the right form indeed.

I'll just remember it as is, for now.


Pamela909830

Would it be correct to say, "안개가 꼈어요" ?


oee16

Definitely. IMO, that's the straight forward way of saying "It is misty".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.