"It is misty."

Translation:안개가 끼어 있어요.

October 27, 2017

4 Comments


nleconte

I thought the 어/아 있어요 pattern was used for the ongoing state of a finished action.

Does this mean that 안개가 끼다 is the action of becoming misty?

October 27, 2017

wintertriangles

That would be 끼고 있다, becoming misty. There's a little bit of inconsistency between these kind of verbs it seems!

October 27, 2017

nleconte

Thanks. Yeah, that's what I would have used, the -고 있어요 form.

But that may be wrong because of different nuance in Korean compared to English "misty". I'll ask a Korean this afternoon and report back.

October 28, 2017

nleconte

So just asked actually.

안개가 끼어 있어요 is the right form indeed.

I'll just remember it as is, for now.

October 28, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.