1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "큰 남자"

" 남자"

Translation:a big man

October 27, 2017

22 Comments


Sami610230

"How do you know I'm not big?" -GOT7's BamBam


Zane105945

"How do you know im not big?" sksksksksk


Gary251512

"BIG GUY!" Should have been accepted


daeshiuwu

what is this east london


Sa967St

Does "big" mean "fat" or "tall" in this sentence?


Ash-Fred

Most likely fat or maybe well-built.


risKarlsdt

I wrote boy instead of man -_-


tedszyslack

"Tall man" is not correct?


Ash-Fred

"Tall man" is now accepted. Without 키, 큰 남자 is not exactly a tall man, but in the proper context 키 may be implied.


[deactivated user]

    Yes to be fair, he CAN be tall... horizontally


pattmahiney

    So it seems like ㄴ/은 is making adverbs until you realize these are all adjectives in English. What's going on?


Murakel

    In Korean, it's all just verbs. Tacking ㄴ/은 onto the stem of a verb makes it behave like an adjective instead. Like how slapping "-ing" onto the end of most English verbs can turn them into nouns.


jfnbstz

    i was thinking of namjoon


Sofia.V.V

    BTS ARMY: y e s thinking about namjoon-oppa


JesseMaes

    Haha, charade you are...


Hyrum0649

    So "huge man" is not acceptable?


TabindaTah1

    큰 남 준 ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.