" 남자"

Translation:A big man

October 27, 2017

13 Comments


Sami610230

"How do you know I'm not big?" -GOT7's BamBam

January 4, 2018

Zane105945

"How do you know im not big?" sksksksksk

March 14, 2018

daeshiuwu

what is this east london

April 8, 2018

Sa967St

Does "big" mean "fat" or "tall" in this sentence?

December 4, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Most likely fat or maybe well-built.

March 3, 2018

Gary251512

"BIG GUY!" Should have been accepted

January 19, 2018

risKarlsdt

I wrote boy instead of man -_-

October 27, 2017

IshmaelRuf

"For you"

January 25, 2018

tedszyslack

"Tall man" is not correct?

February 3, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Tall man" is now accepted. Without 키, 큰 남자 is not exactly a tall man, but in the proper context 키 may be implied.

March 3, 2018

JesseMaes

Haha, charade you are...

March 24, 2018

pattmahiney

So it seems like ㄴ/은 is making adverbs until you realize these are all adjectives in English. What's going on?

August 16, 2018

Murakel

In Korean, it's all just verbs. Tacking ㄴ/은 onto the stem of a verb makes it behave like an adjective instead. Like how slapping "-ing" onto the end of most English verbs can turn them into nouns.

September 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.