1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "큰 남자"

" 남자"

Translation:A big man

October 27, 2017

15 Comments


Sami610230

"How do you know I'm not big?" -GOT7's BamBam


Zane105945

"How do you know im not big?" sksksksksk


daeshiuwu

what is this east london


Sa967St

Does "big" mean "fat" or "tall" in this sentence?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Most likely fat or maybe well-built.


Gary251512

"BIG GUY!" Should have been accepted


risKarlsdt

I wrote boy instead of man -_-


tedszyslack

"Tall man" is not correct?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Tall man" is now accepted. Without 키, 큰 남자 is not exactly a tall man, but in the proper context 키 may be implied.


Calyope3

Yes to be fair, he CAN be tall... horizontally


JesseMaes

Haha, charade you are...


pattmahiney

So it seems like ㄴ/은 is making adverbs until you realize these are all adjectives in English. What's going on?


Murakel

In Korean, it's all just verbs. Tacking ㄴ/은 onto the stem of a verb makes it behave like an adjective instead. Like how slapping "-ing" onto the end of most English verbs can turn them into nouns.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.