1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여행하기는 중요해요."

"여행하기는 중요해요."

Translation:Traveling is important.

October 27, 2017

10 Comments


Sebihoo

Ok so it's not "Travelling makes you Chinese" ...


acatarinabp

I'm confused... Would 여행하는 것은 중요해요 be wrong?


Sok-jinLee

'여행하는 것은 중요해요' is also right.


Jack958215

Couldn't you also just say 여행은 중요해요


LiKenun

Since -하다 typically turns a noun into a verb, it makes sense that removing it would turn the original noun which is suitable as a gerund.

Take the following English sentences for example:

  • Take a break.
  • Taking breaks is important.
  • Breaks are important.

Straw_Neige

그럼 돈을 주세요


suhandiwiratama

Travelling is optional, and not "important".


KanKanMikan

It's important to NOT travel as of right now

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.