"여행하기는 중요해요."

Translation:Traveling is important.

October 27, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sebihoo

Ok so it's not "Travelling makes you Chinese" ...


acatarinabp

I'm confused... Would 여행하는 것은 중요해요 be wrong?


Sok-jinLee

'여행하는 것은 중요해요' is also right.


Jack958215

Couldn't you also just say 여행은 중요해요


LiKenun

Since -하다 typically turns a noun into a verb, it makes sense that removing it would turn the original noun which is suitable as a gerund.

Take the following English sentences for example:

  • Take a break.
  • Taking breaks is important.
  • Breaks are important.

KrKonar

No that no make sense if say to korean


Straw_Neige

그럼 돈을 주세요


suhandiwiratama

Travelling is optional, and not "important".


KanKanMikan

It's important to NOT travel as of right now


Silverita91

How much I hate the new audio, gosh

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.