"여행하기는 중요해요."

Translation:Traveling is important.

October 27, 2017

7 Comments


acatarinabp

I'm confused... Would 여행하는 것은 중요해요 be wrong?

October 29, 2017

McPwny

no its essentially the same thing

November 17, 2018

Jack958215

Couldn't you also just say 여행은 중요해요

October 27, 2017

LiKenun

Since -하다 typically turns a noun into a verb, it makes sense that removing it would turn the original noun which is suitable as a gerund.

Take the following English sentences for example:

  • Take a break.
  • Taking breaks is important.
  • Breaks are important.
May 5, 2018

KrKonar

No that no make sense if say to korean

November 9, 2017

Sebihoo

Ok so it's not "Travelling makes you Chinese" ...

February 17, 2018

anthonyn

lmao

May 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.