"V tomto hotelu jsou Češi, Němci, Angličani a další cizinci."

Translation:There are Czechs, Germans, Englishmen, and other foreigners in this hotel.

October 27, 2017

17 Comments


CathyBowde1

I put English people and got the correction that it had to be Englishmen, but surely Angličani could mean a mixed group, couldn't it?

June 1, 2018

VladaFu

It certainly could be a mixed group. It could also be a purely male group. You cannot tell from the Czech sentence.

January 3, 2019

JBHayven

Isn't 'Czechs, Germans, English' correct?

October 27, 2017

kg997

Not a Czech learner but 'Czechs, Germans, English' is incorrect English. Englishmen/English people/Brits is correct.

October 27, 2017

BrianG1941

Yes I do not understand why english men and not just english is referred to hear in the same way as it is germans as opposed to german men. Incidentally kg997 there is a difference between English and Brits as the latter would include Welsh and Scottish while the former would not so I assume anglicani refers to people from England and not those from Great Britain or UK. I am English from England and also British from Great Britain, which includes Scotland and Wales.

September 13, 2018

VladaFu

I have no idea what you are talking about...

September 13, 2018

Moxemus

Englishmen should probably be replaced with English people, Brits, Britons, etc.

January 3, 2019

BoneheadBass

"English people" is also accepted. I'm from the US, and "Brits" always sounds a bit rude to me. If you are from the UK, are "Brits" and "Britons" widely used there?

January 3, 2019

BrianG1941

Having been born and brought up in England I am proud to call myself an Englishman or English. British would encompass the Scots and the Welsh. I certainly would not use the term Brit, this seems to be like calling an American a yank, no disrespect. I have never heard the term Britons used but British is quite common. At the risk of Vlad not knowing what I was talking about I would point out that not all British are English but all English are British. In view of Vlads latest post I would suggest that the translation in this case should refer to English only. Also I would disagree with kg9997. Brits should not be used and English is a correct form.

January 3, 2019

VladaFu

But Brits or Britons is "Britové" in Czech, not "Angličani". We do (sometimes) distinguish England, Britain and the UK, it is not just our ignorance to use "Angličani" here.

January 3, 2019

Moxemus

I wrote: "Czechs, Germans, Englishmen, and other foreigners are in this hotel."

I also thought the use of "Englishmen" in the sentence was strange. Do people really still say that to mean English people or Brits?

January 3, 2019

JacobBloor

Je slovo angličani mluvená čeština? Myslel jsem, že Angličané je spravné.

November 11, 2017

endless_sleeper

Ve spisovné češtině jsou přípustné obě varianty, nicméně Angličani je užíváno spíše v mluvené češtině, v písemném projevu je preferováno Angličané.

March 18, 2018

LaynePierc1

Why not? In this hotel are Czechs, Germans, Englishmen and other foreigners

January 30, 2019

VladaFu

It doesnot sound like the English they taught me. Perhaps native speakers can tell more?

January 30, 2019

CathyBowde1

Hi, as a native speaker of English and teacher of it, where in Czech there is: place + is/are + thing In English we would usually structure it: There is/are + thing + place

January 30, 2019

BoneheadBass

The standard word order would be "There are... in this hotel." But "In this hotel THERE are...." would be used as well.

January 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.