1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V tomto hotelu jsou Češi, Ně…

"V tomto hotelu jsou Češi, Němci, Angličani a další cizinci."

Translation:There are Czechs, Germans, Englishmen, and other foreigners in this hotel.

October 27, 2017

22 Comments


Moxemus

I wrote: "Czechs, Germans, Englishmen, and other foreigners are in this hotel."

I also thought the use of "Englishmen" in the sentence was strange. Do people really still say that to mean English people or Brits?


JacobBloor

Je slovo angličani mluvená čeština? Myslel jsem, že Angličané je spravné.


endless_sleeper

Ve spisovné češtině jsou přípustné obě varianty, nicméně Angličani je užíváno spíše v mluvené češtině, v písemném projevu je preferováno Angličané.


CathyBowde1

I put English people and got the correction that it had to be Englishmen, but surely Angličani could mean a mixed group, couldn't it?


VladaFu

It certainly could be a mixed group. It could also be a purely male group. You cannot tell from the Czech sentence.


LaynePierc1

Why not? In this hotel are Czechs, Germans, Englishmen and other foreigners


BoneheadBass

The standard word order would be "There are... in this hotel." But "In this hotel THERE are...." would be used as well.


CathyBowde1

Hi, as a native speaker of English and teacher of it, where in Czech there is: place + is/are + thing In English we would usually structure it: There is/are + thing + place


VladaFu

It doesnot sound like the English they taught me. Perhaps native speakers can tell more?


katraylor

Basically it is grammatically fine, but sounds a little unnatural. However, "Englishmen" is never read as gender-neutral nowadays--unless it says "English people," it will be assumed they are all male.


cascadianski

English prepositional clauses can go just about anywhere. When they get pushed to the front it’s usually to “topicalize” the phrase as the subject (English can’t change word order, so this is how we flip things for emphasis). It is not a strange construction if the preposition clause is the topic of discussion, it’s just our way around the restriction. There is no clearly correct answer here without context. If we’re in the hotel, prepositional phrase at the end. If we’re outside the hotel, prepositional phrase at the beginning.


JBHayven

Isn't 'Czechs, Germans, English' correct?


BrianG1941

Yes I do not understand why english men and not just english is referred to hear in the same way as it is germans as opposed to german men. Incidentally kg997 there is a difference between English and Brits as the latter would include Welsh and Scottish while the former would not so I assume anglicani refers to people from England and not those from Great Britain or UK. I am English from England and also British from Great Britain, which includes Scotland and Wales.


VladaFu

I have no idea what you are talking about...


Moxemus

Englishmen should probably be replaced with English people, Brits, Britons, etc.


BoneheadBass

"English people" is also accepted. I'm from the US, and "Brits" always sounds a bit rude to me. If you are from the UK, are "Brits" and "Britons" widely used there?


BrianG1941

Having been born and brought up in England I am proud to call myself an Englishman or English. British would encompass the Scots and the Welsh. I certainly would not use the term Brit, this seems to be like calling an American a yank, no disrespect. I have never heard the term Britons used but British is quite common. At the risk of Vlad not knowing what I was talking about I would point out that not all British are English but all English are British. In view of Vlads latest post I would suggest that the translation in this case should refer to English only. Also I would disagree with kg9997. Brits should not be used and English is a correct form.


VladaFu

But Brits or Britons is "Britové" in Czech, not "Angličani". We do (sometimes) distinguish England, Britain and the UK, it is not just our ignorance to use "Angličani" here.


Miniklick

The whole sentence was given for me already, I only had to press check to pass it


VladaFu

This is a well-known long-standing bug for Duolingo not specific to thos swntence or to the Czech course. Not worth reporting at all, but if aat all, then in the main Duolingo forum.


snikta

This is a weird sounding sentence to a native english speaker to have a general term for all the nationalities mentioned but then specifying only male english people or is this an all male hotel? Englishmen cannot refer to both genders.


AgnusOinas

You're right. How would you phrase the sentence to make it sound as natural as possible? "There are Czechs, Germans, the English, and other foreigners in this hotel." - or would "English people" work better?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.