1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's try kimchi."

"Let's try kimchi."

Translation:김치를 먹어봅시다.

October 27, 2017

15 Comments


aidanh79

Why can I not say 김치를 먹어봐요?


fir72405

Why is 김치를 먹어보세요 not valid? Isn't it the same as 먹어봅시다?


UltimetaSy

It is not.

세요 is polite form for imperative sentence, while ㅂ시다 is honorific form for propositive sentence.

Order =/= invitation


wintertriangles

No, that's a command "try the kimchi (please)". Adding ㅂ시다/십시다 is the formal way of saying "let's"


ververthesecret

Can somebody explain the grammar point here please? I know 먹다 and -ㅂ시다 but 먹어보다..?


shayisnthere

Basically adding 아/어/여보다 to a verb in the way it's done here gives it the meaning "to try to ____ (the original verb)" For example: 이것은 아직 안 먹어봤어요 - "I haven't tried to eat this" as in "I haven't tried this food".

A good way to remember this is that 보다 is "to see", so you can think of it as trying something "to see if you like it"! I don't think that has anything to do with the actual reason 보다 is used, but it might be helpful for remembering.


Seng-hianL1

Using "too see" to mean "to try" is common in the languages in East Asia. FYI.


RQZ.Sash

Can I use an impolite form? 김치를 먹어보다?


Duo_Euphoria

That is dictiinary form and does not convey the meaning Let's


Ares22636

And 김치를 먹어보자?


mhin1

보자 is the propositive/hortative conjugation of 보다 at 해라체 ("written speech level") as opposed to the formal speech level of the given sentence.

This speech level is typically reserved for written Korean: it is a formal, non-polite speech level. When spoken, it is considered forceful when talking to your social equals and inferiors and rude when talking to your social superiors.


Andrew590503

Why can't I say "드셔봅시다"?


mhin1

I believe the correct verb conjugation to use is "드셔보십니다"

먹다 → 드시다 → 드셔보다 → 드셔보시다 → 드셔보십니다

Reference: https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/2jfy24/q_honorific_%EC%8B%9C_in_compound_verb_structures/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.