"Let's try kimchi."

Translation:김치를 먹어봅시다.

October 27, 2017

7 Comments


ververthesecret

Can somebody explain the grammar point here please? I know 먹다 and -ㅂ시다 but 먹어보다..?

February 3, 2018

shayisnthere

Basically adding 아/어/여보다 to a verb in the way it's done here gives it the meaning "to try to ____ (the original verb)" For example: 이것은 아직 안 먹어봤어요 - "I haven't tried to eat this" as in "I haven't tried this food".

A good way to remember this is that 보다 is "to see", so you can think of it as trying something "to see if you like it"! I don't think that has anything to do with the actual reason 보다 is used, but it might be helpful for remembering.

February 22, 2018

Seng-hianL1

Using "too see" to mean "to try" is common in the languages in East Asia. FYI.

December 30, 2018

fir72405

Why is 김치를 먹어보세요 not valid? Isn't it the same as 먹어봅시다?

October 27, 2017

UltimetaSy

It is not.

세요 is polite form for imperative sentence, while ㅂ시다 is honorific form for propositive sentence.

Order =/= invitation

October 27, 2017

wintertriangles

No, that's a command "try the kimchi (please)". Adding ㅂ시다/십시다 is the formal way of saying "let's"

October 27, 2017

UltimetaSy

.

October 27, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.