1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 뜨겁습니다."

"빵이 뜨겁습니다."

Translation:The bread is hot.

October 27, 2017

24 Comments


Ana_Kai

I love how there's an option as 'hot to the touch.' That bread could be slayin'


bluefairy5

why did I say the room. T_T


t0Sh5

Easy mistake. 빵 and 방 look very similar. tbt I first typed room,too, but then corrected it. And it would make sense as a sentence in English too so don't worry :)


emsnorsk

방 = room, 빵 = bread. Close!


KhoshekhWTNV

It's similar, and understandable


JeremyZimm3

I said "The bread is hot to the touch" and it was marked incorrect.


Cocoa-Bun

Same thing for me. Guess it doesn't work that way


slycordinator

That's why there is the "report" function, so you can tell them that your answer should've been accepted.


marina199733

By the way, is 뜨겁다 appliable to people?


JAkobLinds4

To my understanding yes. But only litteraly as if some one has a feaver. Not when some one is atractive.


mxnjxxn__

sounds delicious


3jSM5

Ummm why didnt i get it right? And it could of just said typo like it usually does!

I put the breed is hot

Correct answer: The bread is hot

빵이 뜨겁습니다

<h1>notfair plz give me my points or xp whatever</h1>

Mei_CF

In a other lesson I put "Hello" and it said I was wrong, correcting me to "Hello!". I guess it is just Duolingo's thing


itsbaovang

Hot by 1tym. Thank me later


Karolinka323003

It must be new bread or idk :))


KristineAb16

Hot vs cold?? (For summary purpose)


MinMin_Eternal

could i also use 뜨겁습니다 to say a person is hot as in attractive


slycordinator

It's mainly used for saying that the temperature of a thing is high. Especially for saying it's hot to the touch, but can more generally mean that the thing makes you feel hot.

But it can also, figuratively (and a bit less commonly) mean strong in feeling/passions. But that doesn't seem the same as meaning "attractive".


JoseManuel875087

리사가 뜨겁습니다


slycordinator

That mainly means that she has a high temperature.

Although, in a figurative sense, it could also mean that she's intensely passionate but that's not as common of a usage.

But it doesn't quite mean "hot" as in "attractive" like in English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.