1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 뜨겁습니다."

"빵이 뜨겁습니다."

Translation:The bread is hot.

October 27, 2017

41 Comments


Ana_Kai

I love how there's an option as 'hot to the touch.' That bread could be slayin'


bluefairy5

why did I say the room. T_T


t0Sh5

Easy mistake. 빵 and 방 look very similar. tbt I first typed room,too, but then corrected it. And it would make sense as a sentence in English too so don't worry :)


parkyoonjin24

But how is the pronunciation different? Is there any way to know the dofferwnce in a conversation or is kt just based on the context?


EGull91

ㅍ = "aspirated" eg. a lot of air. Sounds more like a p. ㅂ = some air. sometimes sounds more like a b, and somtimes like a p, depending on the sounds around it. ㅃ = no air. more of a b sound.

Tip: If you hold a thin piece of paper or tissue in front of your mouth when you speak, the paper should move violently when you say ㅍ, a little when you say ㅂ, and not at all when you say ㅃ.

Same with other consonants: ㅊ air+ ㅈ air ㅉ air-

ㅋ air+ ㄱ air ㄲ air-

ㅌ air+ ㄷ air ㄸ air- There are a lot of youtube videos on this subject if you want to here the difference, too :)


fruityems

방 = room, 빵 = bread. Close!


_Parkchanloey_

Ahhh. Yall are helpful what the heck


KhoshekhWTNV

It's similar, and understandable


marina199733

By the way, is 뜨겁다 appliable to people?


JAkobLinds4

To my understanding yes. But only litteraly as if some one has a feaver. Not when some one is atractive.


JeremyZimm3

I said "The bread is hot to the touch" and it was marked incorrect.


Cocoa-Bun

Same thing for me. Guess it doesn't work that way


slycordinator

That's why there is the "report" function, so you can tell them that your answer should've been accepted.


mosta537

리사가 뜨겁습니다


slycordinator

That mainly means that she has a high temperature.

Although, in a figurative sense, it could also mean that she's intensely passionate but that's not as common of a usage.

But it doesn't quite mean "hot" as in "attractive" like in English.


itsbaovang

Hot by 1tym. Thank me later


Kaja12545

It must be new bread or idk :))


KristineAb16

Hot vs cold?? (For summary purpose)


MinMin_Eternal

could i also use 뜨겁습니다 to say a person is hot as in attractive


slycordinator

It's mainly used for saying that the temperature of a thing is high. Especially for saying it's hot to the touch, but can more generally mean that the thing makes you feel hot.

But it can also, figuratively (and a bit less commonly) mean strong in feeling/passions. But that doesn't seem the same as meaning "attractive".


insta-vi__roha

So is woo do hwan XD


shoobinyubab

Can 뜨겁다 also be used for weather?


slycordinator

뜨겁다 is primarily for things/objects that directly feel hot or you can directly feel heat from them.

It doesn't make sense to use 뜨겁다 for just the weather.

Confusingly, it can be used for the heat directly from the sun (like when you head/hair feels hot).


Shradha_Verma

지민이 뜨겁습니다.

Can we say this:))? Is there any mistake ??


slycordinator

That means that he is hot to the touch. It would mean that he's sick and has a fever or like a heat stroke.

edit: It could also mean, figuratively, that he's intensely passionate but it doesn't mean attractive like in English.


Peter_Stolker

What's the difference between "뜨겁다" and "덥다"?


slycordinator

덥다 refers to the temperature of the air around you. Especially to the weather.

뜨겁다 refers to how a thing feels when you touch it or kind of to anything that you directly feel hot from.


Christianryanvl

Can anyone elaborate on 뜨겁습니다 and 덥습니다? I can remember them as the same, I just want to know what the difference is.


slycordinator

덥다 (덥습니다) primarily refers to the temperature of the air around you.

뜨겁다 (뜨겁습니다) refers to how a thing feels when you touch it or to something that you feel heat from directly.

For instance:

Weather - 덥다

A stove - 뜨겁다

A confusing one to me, though, is that they'll use "뜨겁다" to refer to the sun in how the sun kinda more directly makes you feel hot on your skin/head.


Manya940485

So am I ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Etti1004

Suju song help me

Neo neomu tteugowo

Devil


NueNue9

yes i.n is hot baby bread

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.