"I swim."

Translation:저는 수영합니다.

October 27, 2017

10 Comments


_Regula_

Why is it sometimes 저는 and sometimes 저가 in the beginning of a sentence?


IaraMe

는 and 은 are topic markers whereas 가 and 이 are subject markers. Look up talk to me in korean video on youtube they explain the difference very well.


KelseyKoch6

I looked it up in google translate. 자는 translated to I am. 저가 translated to self.


JulieCast1

Don't mind so much about the subject, in Korean you can skip it Apart i saw a video of a native, and she say that sometimes they don't use the particles


hola_xandra

I'm wondering why as well.


SophiaNido

Hi jam. Whoever you may be. You're weird. Just noticed


REGaddis

That horrible moment you realize you've forgotten everything you learned yesterday... :(


lang864129

저는 水泳합니다


Discens

Literal translation. Swimming. I am swimming cause i am still doing it in this moment.


SunwoosCloud

What's the difference of 합니다 and 입니다??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.