"I swim."

Translation:저는 수영합니다.

October 27, 2017

10 Comments


_Regula_

Why is it sometimes 저는 and sometimes 저가 in the beginning of a sentence?

November 22, 2017

IaraMe

는 and 은 are topic markers whereas 가 and 이 are subject markers. Look up talk to me in korean video on youtube they explain the difference very well.

March 5, 2018

KelseyKoch6

I looked it up in google translate. 자는 translated to I am. 저가 translated to self.

January 18, 2018

JulieCast1

Don't mind so much about the subject, in Korean you can skip it Apart i saw a video of a native, and she say that sometimes they don't use the particles

February 25, 2018

hola_xandra

I'm wondering why as well.

February 1, 2018

SophiaNido

Hi jam. Whoever you may be. You're weird. Just noticed

November 10, 2017

lang864129

저는 水泳합니다

March 10, 2018

Discens

Literal translation. Swimming. I am swimming cause i am still doing it in this moment.

July 28, 2018

SunwoosCloud

What's the difference of 합니다 and 입니다??

March 13, 2019

REGaddis

That horrible moment you realize you've forgotten everything you learned yesterday... :(

March 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.