"Island"

Translation:

October 27, 2017

11 Comments


JohannesBo307464

What's the difference between 섬 and 도 (재주도)


COTOBVKI

도 (島) is a Sino-Korean morpheme used in compound words.


NataliaCal684563

In the comments someone said 도 means state as jeju state


t0Sh5

도 is the state, like 경기도 or 절라도


COTOBVKI

You mistook 道 for 島, JohannesBo meant Jeju Island (濟州島), although it's a province (濟州道) too :)


jam51728

Good morning everyone else in Korean do lingo


anuradhap

섬 should be pronounced 'seom'.....instead it says 'sum'


SarahGriff961904

Since the update, I have noticed that the top parts of the korean words are cut off. But only in the questions that ask to pick which korean sentence is correct. How do i let duolingo know about this?


Kai460548

try flagging the question and typing in the problem so Duolingo is aware of it.


ishMinHyunJae_4

섬를??? Is that islands???


angelita_.__

There is already a consonant so you cannot use 를 so you spell it 섬을 i don't really know if this is correct but islands is 섬들

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.