1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 수영합니다."

"저는 수영합니다."

Translation:I swim.

October 27, 2017

10 Comments


pattmahiney

I'm not learning Korean as much as I'm forgetting English lol...


caftancout

this lesson is a little bit hard but I will keap trying until I'll memories and remember everything fighting. hope this year I'll finish all the lessons in this incredible app♡♡


AngelWingLowlang

Okay, what's wrong with the translation ''I'm swimming''


Haras007

i think this is the -ing form which tells you what you are doing right now. but what duolingo says here is simply : I swim often. it doesn't have to mean the person is swimming right this moment but he is generally swimming. hope this helps :3


DeanCrashF

Oh, I thought the answer is someone's name lol "I am Soo Young"


ilearntkorea

meokbang asmr viewers be like : "aAaaH,so uR taLkiNg aBouT sOo yoUng?:


peas_and_carrots

Can you use this as a response if someone asks what you do as a hobby/sport? Or can this only be used in the present?


MaryGlover

I think you can use it in either situation


IshanaMath1

For these kind of questions if you tap on the word it will show you the meaning in english


Ricardo815422

jeo-neun = I + topic-marker suyeonghabnida = suyeonghada + -bni- = to swim (present tense)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.