"저는 수영합니다."

Translation:I swim.

October 27, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pattmahiney

I'm not learning Korean as much as I'm forgetting English lol...


caftancout

this lesson is a little bit hard but I will keap trying until I'll memories and remember everything fighting. hope this year I'll finish all the lessons in this incredible app♡♡


prama_maji

Follow @prama8m on Instagram


DeanCrashF

Oh, I thought the answer is someone's name lol "I am Soo Young"


theoddbelle

meokbang asmr viewers be like : "aAaaH,so uR taLkiNg aBouT sOo yoUng?:


minkayuu

ㄱㄱㄱㄱ why so true


ArchangelUriel

Yeah, I also thought the same way


Ricardo815422

jeo-neun = I + topic-marker suyeonghabnida = suyeonghada + -bni- = to swim (present tense)


AngelWingLowlang

Okay, what's wrong with the translation ''I'm swimming''


was.ist.das

i think this is the -ing form which tells you what you are doing right now. but what duolingo says here is simply : I swim often. it doesn't have to mean the person is swimming right this moment but he is generally swimming. hope this helps :3


jiminstinyhands

i forgot to type in swim lmao


ronjahoo

why does the pronunciation sound more like "시여합니다" rather than "수영합니다"? I pronounced it the way it was spelled and duolingo didn't accept it.


minkayuu

I heard it as " swiming-habnida~"


IshanaMath1

For these kind of questions if you tap on the word it will show you the meaning in english


ArchangelUriel

Can this also be interpreted as "I am swimming"?


ph.ZCF4Hf

Why i can't spell in the write way


Andrew110874

Why is it "hapnida" instead of "gapnida"?


btsarmy.ot7

How many times to saw showing me its wrong


_Neem

So does the 는 here suggest the person is swimming right now, or that the person swims in general. Like yeah, I swim on every weekend or something like that.


Taleah93

I don't get why "I go swim" is wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.