"작은 과자는 짭니다."

Translation:The small crackers are salty.

October 27, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


seonni

Theeere we go with the definite article problem again -_-


SvedishPlumber

Am i the only one that learned 과자 as meaning candy? From howtostudykorean


wintertriangles

I learned it as snacks in general. Def not crackers.


Ash-Fred

We accept snacks because there is no exact translation, but snack is 간식. Fruits or vegetables can be snacks, but they are not 과자. Crackers are a kind of 과자.

과자

[명사] 밀가루나 쌀가루 등에 설탕, 우유 따위를 섞어 굽거나 기름에 튀겨서 만든 음식. 주로 간식으로 먹는다.

n. Baked or fried food made of wheat flour or rice flour mixed with sugar, milk, etc. Usually served as a snack.


YemiSensei

I think snacks has two senses in English. A tiny bit of food between meals is a snack, but if you were at a party and they ran out of snacks and you were sent to bring snacks, you would not bring fruit, but mostly things that fit in the 과자 category along with some chips-crisps.


SeanFogart4

Another one for snack is 안주, the ones that go well with drinks. By crackers would we be referring to their resemblance to 전병 (not the one that means soldier) or something as the stereotypical 과자?

Never heard 간식 before -- looks like a word I was missing.


Ash-Fred

candy is 사탕.


ifnt0618

Candy could be, but it's more like 사탕 than 과자. And as a native Korean, I prefer 과자 but duo does not accept it...


j_skaa

Yes, because candy is 사탕. 과자 can be cookies too, or snacks like wintertriangles said.


Angemony

과자 can also be 'snack'.


Ash-Fred

We accept snacks because there is no exact translation, but snack is 간식. Fruits or vegetables can be snacks, but they are not 과자.


bangtanboysseoul

By the way I have not seen salty crackers


Jessicakwonn

Isn't 과자 also a chip?


Ash-Fred

If you speak American English, chips are (감자) 칩. French fries are 감자튀김.


Cheesetakery

I feel like using "taste" instead of "are" is an appropriate substitution and should not be wrong.


XLtb1wp5

The "short " crackers are salty was wrong. Lol


Behnaz-1991

I can't say the sentences. When I hold the microphone sth is wrong and It doesn't let me to say anything and thinks that I touch "I can't speak now"


Behnaz-1991

It says microphone is off


Blink_Star

In India there's a variety of small crackers you couldn't memorize...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.