"작은 과자는 짭니다."

Translation:The small crackers are salty.

October 27, 2017

14 Comments


seonni

Theeere we go with the definite article problem again -_-

November 22, 2017

Jonas51053

Am i the only one that learned 과자 as meaning candy? From howtostudykorean

October 27, 2017

wintertriangles

I learned it as snacks in general. Def not crackers.

October 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We accept snacks because there is no exact translation, but snack is 간식. Fruits or vegetables can be snacks, but they are not 과자. Crackers are a kind of 과자.

과자

[명사] 밀가루나 쌀가루 등에 설탕, 우유 따위를 섞어 굽거나 기름에 튀겨서 만든 음식. 주로 간식으로 먹는다.

n. Baked or fried food made of wheat flour or rice flour mixed with sugar, milk, etc. Usually served as a snack.

March 8, 2018

SeanFogart4

Another one for snack is 안주, the ones that go well with drinks. By crackers would we be referring to their resemblance to 전병 (not the one that means soldier) or something as the stereotypical 과자?

Never heard 간식 before -- looks like a word I was missing.

April 14, 2019

ifnt0618

Candy could be, but it's more like 사탕 than 과자. And as a native Korean, I prefer 과자 but duo does not accept it...

December 25, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

candy is 사탕.

March 8, 2018

j_skaa

Yes, because candy is 사탕. 과자 can be cookies too, or snacks like wintertriangles said.

November 10, 2017

Angemony

과자 can also be 'snack'.

November 19, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We accept snacks because there is no exact translation, but snack is 간식. Fruits or vegetables can be snacks, but they are not 과자.

March 8, 2018

Jessicakwonn

Isn't 과자 also a chip?

January 31, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

If you speak American English, chips are (감자) 칩. French fries are 감자튀김.

March 8, 2018

Nina293911

과자 means snacks as in bread or biscuits I think biscuits would be a better fit than crackers

September 23, 2018

Carin930967

When I use Google translate it says "the little sweets are sweet" hmmm

February 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.