"우리는 자동차가 있으나 택시를 타고 간다."

Translation:Although we have a car, we go by taxi.

October 27, 2017

8 Comments


Jonas51053

Go by taxi? I know thats a literal translation, but 99% native speakers would say take a taxi.

October 27, 2017

William-KoDe

Agree. It should be "take a taxi". Also, if we want to be really literal, we must demand "go by riding in a taxi" rather than just "go by taxi".

November 24, 2017

altf2junkie

Though is not accepted, but although is?

November 28, 2017

anon0311

Flag it. Correct translation should accommodate for small differences in semantics as long as the idea is true/correct.

January 8, 2018

pluckingstrings

So in this sentence, I assume that 으나 is a suffix on the stem of 있다?

November 21, 2017

Wanda_1212

Yes and -(으)나 means although / but

July 13, 2018

ThomasWelc4

"We have a car, although we ride in a taxi." Although I transposed some words (deliberately), the sentence is (1) gramatically correct, and (2) I believe anyone would understand the sentence.

January 31, 2018

mazukta26

But it has a kind of different meaning

July 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.