1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 자동차가 있으나 택시를 타고 간다."

"우리는 자동차가 있으나 택시를 타고 간다."

Translation:Although we have a car, we go by taxi.

October 27, 2017

22 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Go by taxi? I know thats a literal translation, but 99% native speakers would say take a taxi.


RajasDaithankar

@Svedish - I'm curious to know how do you propose to learn the nuances of Korean, if you must reduce it to the level of English all the time?


William-KoDe

Agree. It should be "take a taxi". Also, if we want to be really literal, we must demand "go by riding in a taxi" rather than just "go by taxi".


hippietrail

I have no problem with either "take" or "go by" but 99% of people would say "we're taking a taxi", "we're going to take a taxi", "we'll take a taxi", etc. Unless they're basically saying they practically never use their car.


BobaBunny5

Could you also say 택시로 간다? Or is it more natural to say 타고 간다


altf2junkie

Though is not accepted, but although is?


anon0311

Flag it. Correct translation should accommodate for small differences in semantics as long as the idea is true/correct.


suhandiwiratama

I only added "but", and it was marked wrong? Really, Duolingo?


pluckingstrings

So in this sentence, I assume that 으나 is a suffix on the stem of 있다?


Wanda_1212

Yes and -(으)나 means although / but


_Soniya_

Saving the car's fuel


AlwaysT1red

Wouldn't "go by taxi" have to be 택시러 타고 가요?


BobaBunny5

Since we're in the written form, they want us to respond with 간다, the indicative, or "factual" written form ending.


conniestar16

It's good if they are drunk to take a cab instead of driving.


Celeste312901

It is the WRITTEN section. Of course Koreans would'nt TALK like that.


oee16

My impression is (으)나 is closer to "Never mind that/whether [...]"

우리는 차가 있으나 택시를 타고 간다 Never mind that we have a car, we get a cab

우리는 차가 있는데 택시를 타고 간다 We have a car even so we get a cab => Although we have a car we get a cab

Could someone help to clarify this?


ThomasWelc4

"We have a car, although we ride in a taxi." Although I transposed some words (deliberately), the sentence is (1) gramatically correct, and (2) I believe anyone would understand the sentence.


mazukta26

But it has a kind of different meaning


Jeong-JinL

I put "Although we go by taxi, we have a car." The meaning is the same but not sure if accepting that would be too flexible.


Woodsman72

Well, in fact your sentence has a completely (opposite) different meaning


hippietrail

To convey that meaning it would be more natural in English to say something like "we do have a car", "we actually have a car", etc.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.