"우리는 자동차가 있으나 택시를 타고 간다."

Translation:Although we have a car, we go by taxi.

October 27, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

Go by taxi? I know thats a literal translation, but 99% native speakers would say take a taxi.


RajasDaithankar

@Svedish - I'm curious to know how do you propose to learn the nuances of Korean, if you must reduce it to the level of English all the time?


maise566843

Exactly. I am so sick of seeing such comments comparing korean translation to English.


William-KoDe

Agree. It should be "take a taxi". Also, if we want to be really literal, we must demand "go by riding in a taxi" rather than just "go by taxi".


hippietrail

I have no problem with either "take" or "go by" but 99% of people would say "we're taking a taxi", "we're going to take a taxi", "we'll take a taxi", etc. Unless they're basically saying they practically never use their car.


BobaBunny5

Could you also say 택시로 간다? Or is it more natural to say 타고 간다


Celeste312901

It is the WRITTEN section. Of course Koreans would'nt TALK like that.


pluckingstrings

So in this sentence, I assume that 으나 is a suffix on the stem of 있다?


Wanda_1212

Yes and -(으)나 means although / but


David91228

What is the difference between that addition and ~지만?


altf2junkie

Though is not accepted, but although is?


anonymous0311

Flag it. Correct translation should accommodate for small differences in semantics as long as the idea is true/correct.


suhandiwiratama

I only added "but", and it was marked wrong? Really, Duolingo?


conniestar16

It's good if they are drunk to take a cab instead of driving.


talynnn

can someone please explain the logic behind XX를 타고 간다?


E.Clues

This answer wasn't accepted: we have a car however we take a taxi. Can anyone clarify why?


oee16

"However" (-지만) is a contrasting conjunction linking 2 independent clauses with opposite ideas; but of equal importance.

We have a car however we take a cab. 우리는 차가 있지만 택시를 타요.

(으)나, regardless whether (or not), is a concession conjunction linking two contrasting ideas but with the stress put on the importance of the main idea (the subordinate idea is the one attached to (으)나) .

우리는 차가 있으나 택시를 타요. Regardless whether we have a car, we take a cab. ["Taking a cab" takes priority] => Although we have a car, we take a cab/We may have a car. We still take a cab, though (coll.)


E.Clues

Wow, thanks so much for this! I always thought (으)나 was kind of formal "but"... Really great explanation, thanks! :)


UjuGEDXD

‘Though’ should be also correct as ‘although’.


_SUSHMA_

Saving the car's fuel


Jamberman

I appreciate that theyre giving us these written lessons, but honestly i just do not have a good enough grasp on the different forms to be learning the written form at this point. I study Korean on Duolingo alone, so i wish they'd find a way to explain the nuances between the forms and modes clearly.


AlwaysT1red

Wouldn't "go by taxi" have to be 택시러 타고 가요?


BobaBunny5

Since we're in the written form, they want us to respond with 간다, the indicative, or "factual" written form ending.


[deactivated user]

    Not stonks.


Jaethegay

    What's the difference between 있으나 and 있는데도 i can't find anything about 으나 and 느냐 online and whenever i do It says its arachic


oee16

    [1] conjunctions of contrast or concession

    지만 = but (/That said)

    으나 = but (/All the same; notwithstanding)

    는데 = but (/Still; Although or though)

    는데도 = but even so (/emphatic 는데: Even though)

    [2] 으나 and 느냐

    (으)나 is a conjunction, meaning "but". 냐/느냐 is a question ending (low form, 반말).

    There is also the question ending 나.

    Whether 나 or 냐/느냐, they don't change the meaning of the question. They reflect more the standing and character of the speaker: rough; assured; masculin, tough, boss-like etc.

    E.g.

    존댓말 (polite):

    이해했습니까 Do you understand?

    반말 (slang-ish):

    이해했나 Understood? : tough man's talk.

    이해했냐 Got the drift? (Capito? Comprendo?) : rough talk.


J7jx10

    How would you say this sentence in Present Progressive and Written form at the same time? We are going by taxi in Korean


FirdausJuzup

    Can someone help me explain what's the purpose of 고 in 타고?


oee16

    V/A-고

    Suffix -고(and then; and also) is a coordinate conjunction used

    ▪to list two actions performed by the same subject in chronological order ie in order of time; or

    ▪to list two states of the same subject in sequential order where the "time" element is not factored in.

    (1) linking 2 actions (chronological order):

    -고(and then) is short for -고 나서(and then after that), a temporal adverbial. 나서 implies completion of the preceding -고 event.

    Verb1(action1)-고 Verb2(action2) =

    Verb1(action1)-고 나서 Verb2(action2), eg

    택시를 타고 간다 =>

    Action1: 택시를 타다 = take a taxi cab

    Action2: 가다 = go

    택시를 타고 가다 = take a taxi and then go => go by taxi/go in a cab (by inference)

    In terms of time, Action1 always takes place before Action2 so there is no need for it to be conjugated as its tense can be determined by the tense used in Action2.

    (2) linking 2 states (sequential order):

    -고 means 'in addition to' or 'and also'.

    Adj1(state1)-고 Adj2(state2) =

    Adj1 and also Adj2 (but not 'state1 and then state2')

    빠르고 편리한다 = fast and also convenient [not, 'fast and then convenient'.]

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.