1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She eats a lemon and strawbe…

"She eats a lemon and strawberries."

Translation:Elle mange un citron et des fraises.

October 27, 2017

12 Comments


SpaceSatan

why does it say, "elle mange un citron et fraises" is wrong? when should i add "des"? it's a bit confusing to me


Pixies_Debaser

When an article is missing in an English sentence, it must be added to the French translation. The following is a good explanation of why and when to use each article:

comment/3683850


asphyxiiated

Okay I'm a tad new to French, but it said "She (elle)", but un is masculine. Help? (sorry if this sounds stupid, I'm new to French.)


N4DJI3

"un" is for the lemon not the "she"


JeffreyD.

Yes, 'un' is referring to the lemon and not the sex of the person!


goodnight.n.go

she really shouldn't be eating that lemon.


AmeliaD.Warbeck

can someone let me know if I could say "les fraises" as well? Few exercises before, I had to translate "La fraise, les fraises" which would be "the strawberry, strawberries", so I'd assume it would also be correct here?


Alice_Egelston

"Les fraises" refers to specific strawberries, because that means "the strawberries" while "des fraises" is just "strawberries."


Mags657773

I don't understand why in this sentence I should use "un" citron - there is no "a lemon". Thre isn't any "de" citron to choose.


Spirus123

Eating some champaigne is wonderful]]]


alaa.sal

Why not du fraises?


alaa.sal

Why not "du fraises"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.