"She eats a lemon and strawberries."

Translation:Elle mange un citron et des fraises.

October 27, 2017

12 Comments


SpaceSatan

why does it say, "elle mange un citron et fraises" is wrong? when should i add "des"? it's a bit confusing to me

October 27, 2017

Pixies_Debaser

When an article is missing in an English sentence, it must be added to the French translation. The following is a good explanation of why and when to use each article:

comment/3683850

October 28, 2017

FadedLaurens

Okay I'm a tad new to French, but it said "She (elle)", but un is masculine. Help? (sorry if this sounds stupid, I'm new to French.)

November 16, 2017

N4DJI3

"un" is for the lemon not the "she"

November 27, 2017

JeffreyD.

Yes, 'un' is referring to the lemon and not the sex of the person!

February 15, 2018

.MONOPOLY.

she really shouldn't be eating that lemon.

January 17, 2018

AmeliaD.Warbeck

can someone let me know if I could say "les fraises" as well? Few exercises before, I had to translate "La fraise, les fraises" which would be "the strawberry, strawberries", so I'd assume it would also be correct here?

May 7, 2018

Alice_Egelston

"Les fraises" refers to specific strawberries, because that means "the strawberries" while "des fraises" is just "strawberries."

November 2, 2018

Mags657773

I don't understand why in this sentence I should use "un" citron - there is no "a lemon". Thre isn't any "de" citron to choose.

May 25, 2018

Spirus123

Eating some champaigne is wonderful]]]

November 26, 2018

alaa.sal

Why not du fraises?

February 22, 2019

alaa.sal

Why not "du fraises"?

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.