"Ihr seid Menschen."

Translation:You are humans.

October 27, 2017

9 Comments


RobPetrie

The translation is gramatically incorrect in English. This is not how a native English speaker would say this, they would say "you are all humans"

October 27, 2017

az_p
Mod

    To keep the same emphasis, that would be ihr seid alle Menschen.

    The Duolingo translation is because a recent change to how practice sentences are created keeps insisting on ihr = "you all". I don't think there's an especially good-sounding way to translate this accurately into English, but simply "you are humans" should suffice.

    October 27, 2017

TriqBorges

    Ich = I Du = Thou Er, sie, es = He, She, It Wir = We Ihr = Ye Sie = They Sie = You »formal«

    That was actually how early English personal pronouns were; it was still quite similar with other conservative German languages such as German »Hochdeutsch« and Icelandic »Íslenska«, and, of course, Ænglisc was the medieval germanic language spoken by the Jutes, Angles and Saxons with dialectal variations on what is today England and Great Britain.

    August 2, 2018

AngryIcecream

    Yeah. Just came to say the same thing. Not sure if you all are is wrong but it's not as common

    November 21, 2017

boboofid

    My dear friend likes to explain that Ihr is used like ya'll.

    December 2, 2017

David903774

    Lol, it's a good way to remember that.

    May 2, 2018

Amir.pro

    As written on Duolingo's grammar pages, en is used to pluralize feminine nouns, but Mensch is a masculine noun. Seems like an exception to this rule... Interesting!

    February 5, 2018

Leor_J

    I translated "You are men". Why would that be wrong?

    March 4, 2019

mizinamo

    "men" usually means "adult male humans".

    Menschen includes all humans, whether they are adult or not and male or not.

    March 4, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.